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Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2-, CHECKING

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Audi A4 Quattro, 2014 Audi A4 Quattro, and 2013 Audi A4. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

General Description 

The Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor -G79- and Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 -G185- are combined in one component and integrated into the Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2-. They are used to detect the position of the accelerator pedal throughout the entire adjustment range. The Engine Control Module - J623- detects the driver's request from these signals and uses them to calculate the injection quantity and EPC Throttle valve operation.

The Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2- contains the following components:

The Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2- components cannot be serviced separately, and must be serviced as a unit.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements 

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
2
  • CONNECT: Scan Tool.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Throttle valve position closed:
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 3 - 25%.
  • DEPRESS: Accelerator pedal slowly to WOT while observing the percentage display. The percentage display must increase uniformly.
  • CHECK: Throttle valve position at WOT:
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 84 - 99%.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • Condition may be intermittent.
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 6
-- NO:
  • GO TO: Step 3
3
  • DISCONNECT: Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2- harness connector.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2- harness connector terminals 2 to 3 and 1 to 5 for voltage.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 4
-- NO:
  • GO TO: Step 5
4
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • CHECK: Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2- harness connector terminal 4 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T94 / 83 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2- harness connector terminal 6 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T94 / 61 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 6
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 6
5
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • CHECK: Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T94 / 82 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T94 / 35 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T94 / 81 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Accelerator Pedal Module - GX2- harness connector terminal 5 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T94 / 11 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 6
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 6
6
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.