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No Start Test

  1. Connect a fuel pressure gauge to the Schrader valve on the fuel rail. Cycle the ignition switch off and on several times to pressurize the fuel system. Correct any fuel leaks before proceeding with test.
  2. Try to start engine. If engine does not crank, check for excess fuel in cylinders (hydraulic lock) and check the starting/charging system. If engine cranks, but does not start or continue to run, proceed with test.
  3. Check for spark at spark plugs. If present, proceed to step 9). If not, proceed to step 4).
  4. Check for spark at ignition coil. If present, check cap, rotor and spark plug wires. If not present, proceed to step 5).
    Fig 1: Ignition Module Circuit Diagram
    G175
  5. Connect digital voltmeter to ECA connector J2 pin 14 and chassis ground. Crank engine and record voltage. If voltage is 3-6 volts, EEC portion of ignition system is operating. See TFI Ignition article in ELECTRICAL section. If voltage is not 3-6 volts, continue with test.
  6. Turn ignition key off and disconnect ECA connector J2. Check connector J2 pin 14 for shorts to ground. If resistance is less than 2000 ohms, repair short in wiring harness. If resistance is more than 2000 ohms, continue with test.
  7. Disconnect ECA connectors J1 and J2. Connect a digital voltmeter to ECA connector J1 pin 14 and J2 pin 5. Crank engine and measure voltage. If voltage is 3-6 volts, check ECA connectors for damaged or corroded terminals. If connectors are good replace ECA. If voltage is not 3-6 volts, continue with test.
  8. Disconnect ECA connector J1 and the TFI harness connector. Check circuit from ECA connector J1 pin 14 to TFI pin 1 (Dk Blu) for shorts or opens. If any shorts or opens exist, repair wiring as necessary. If no shorts or opens exist, check circuit from ECA connector J2 pin 5 to TFI pin 6 (Blk/Lt Grn) for opens. If any opens exist, repair as necessary. If no opens exist, problem is in TFI. See IGNITION SYSTEM - TFI-IV article.
    Fig 2: Injector Circuit Diagram
    G176
  9. Disconnect wiring connections from all 4 injectors. Connect a pressure gauge to Schrader valve on fuel rail. Note initial pressure reading. Observe pressure gauge while pressurizing fuel system by cycling the ignition key off and on several times. Turn key off and reconnect injectors. If pressure increased from initial reading, proceed to step 11). If pressure did not increase, proceed to step 10).
  10. Locate fuel pump inertia switch as per vehicle owners manual. Push button on inertia switch to reset it. Observe pressure gauge while attempting to pressurize fuel system. If fuel pressure increases, repeat Quick Test. If fuel pressure does not increase, fuel pump is not operating. See FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM - MULTI-POINT article.
  11. With injector wiring harnesses disconnected, pressurize fuel system by turning ignition off and to "RUN" position several times. Fuel pressure should be 35-45 psi (2.5-3.0 kg/cm2 ). If pressure is not correct, check to ensure ignition coil is connected. Ensure that injectors, fuel pressure regulator or fuel delivery lines and connections are not leaking. If no pressure reading can be obtained, check fuel pump circuit.
  12. When fuel pressure is obtained, turn key off. Reconnect all injectors. Pressure must not drop more than 4 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) within 2 minutes after ignition is turned off.
  13. Pressurize the fuel system and verify fuel quality (no water or air in fuel). Disable the electric fuel pump by disconnecting the fuel pump relay. Crank engine for 5 seconds. Take a fuel pressure reading at the end of the cranking period. If fuel pressure is 10-20 psi (.7-1.4 kg/cm2 ), No Start problem is not related to the EEC system. If pressure was more or less than specified; or if pressure was correct and engine runs rough and misses, continue with testing.
  14. Connect a non-powered 12-volt test lamp between pins 11 and 3 of ECA plug J2. Crank engine and note results. Then connect test lamp between pins 11 and 4 of ECA plug J2.
  15. If test lamp does not glow on 1 or both tests, verify that battery voltage is recorded at pin 11 of plug J2. If voltage is not present, repair wire or replace battery. If voltage is present, replace ECA. If test lamp glows brightly on 1 or both tests, check circuits 95 (Tan wire with Purple dot) and 96 (Tan wire with Orange dot) to injectors. If no problem is found replace ECA. If test lamp glows dimly on both tests, circuits are okay. Continue test.
  16. Remove test lamp and fuel pump relay. Using a DVOM, measure the voltage between the same pins tested in step 14) while cranking engine. If the difference between the voltage readings is more than 1-volt, disconnect ECA plugs and inspect for corroded or damaged pins. Reconnect plugs and retest. If voltage readings still vary more than 1-volt, replace ECA. If voltage difference is less than 1-volt, circuits are okay. Continue test.
  17. Reconnect fuel pump relay. Turn ignition off. Disconnect electrical connectors at injectors 2, 3, and 4. Set DVOM on 20 ohm range and measure resistance between pins 3 and 11 of ECA plug J2 (injector 1). Record reading. Disconnect electrical connector at injector 1 and reconnect connector at injector 2. Measure resistance between same pins again. Record reading.
  18. Disconnect electrical connector at injector 2 and reconnect connector at injector 3. Measure resistance between pins 4 and 11 of plug J2. Record reading. Disconnect electrical connector at injector 3 and reconnect connector at injector 4. Measure resistance between same pins again. Record reading.
  19. If all 4 readings in steps 17) and 18) are not 2.0-3.5 ohms, check wiring harness on injector(s) and repair as required. If wiring harness(es) is okay, replace injector(s). If all 4 readings are correct, circuits are okay. Continue test.
  20. Disconnect all injector electrical connectors and connect pressure gauge to pressure relief valve. Pressurize fuel system. Connect electrical connector at injector 1. Crank engine for 5 seconds and record pressure reading immediately after end of 5 second crank cycle. Repeat procedure on remaining injectors, testing only 1 injector at a time.
  21. If all 4 readings in step 20) are not within 4 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) of each other, replace injector(s) that is incorrect. If all readings are acceptable, check for fuel contamination or other engine malfunctions and test again. If problem remains, disconnect ECA plugs and check for corroded or damaged pins. Retest. If problem still exists, replace ECA.