Test SS - IRCM
NOTE:
Perform this test only when KEY ON/ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF- TEST codes 72, 78, 82, 83, 87, or 88 are displayed, or when you are directed here by TEST A - NO START
, TEST C - REFERENCE VOLTAGE, or by DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM TEST
.
To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault: fuel lines and fuel filters, contaminated fuel, fuel pump, ignition switch, battery cables and ground straps, alternator and voltage regulator, A/C clutch or A/C demand, and cooling fan motor.
- Turn key on, leaving engine off. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage across battery terminals. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, service or replace discharged battery. If reading is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step.
- Turn key on, leaving engine off. Disconnect ECA and set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between negative battery post and signal return circuit in SELF-TEST connector. If reading is less than 0.5 volts, go to step 6). If reading is 0.5 volts or more, go to next step.
- Turn key off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, and connect ECA to box. Turn key on, leaving engine off. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between negative battery post and test pins No. 40 and 60. If one or both readings are 0.5 volts or higher, repair open in circuit(s) and repeat QUICK TEST . If both readings are less than 0.5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. With breakout box installed and ECA connected, set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 46 and 40, and between test pins No. 46 and 60. If one or both readings are 5 ohms or higher, disconnect ECA connector. Inspect connector for damage, repair if necessary and repeat this step. If fault is still present, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST . If both readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. With breakout box and ECA connected, set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 46 and signal return circuit at SELF-TEST connector. If reading is less than 5 ohms, system is okay. Repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is 5 ohms or higher, correct cause of high resistance in signal return circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST .
- Turn key off and disconnect Integral Relay Control Module (IRCM). Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between IRCM harness connector pin No. 8 (battery +) and pin No. 15 (- ground). If reading is less than 10.5 volts, go to step 9). If reading is 10.5 volts or higher, go to next step.
- With IRCM disconnected and DVOM on 20-volt scale, turn key on. Measure voltage between pins No. 13 (+) and 15 (-) at IRCM harness connector. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, repair open between pin No. 13 and ignition switch. Connect IRCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is 10.5 volts or or more, go to next step.
- Turn key off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance from test pins No. 37 and 57 to IRCM harness connector pin No. 24. If reading is 5 ohms or higher, repair open in VPWR circuit. Connect IRCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is less than 5 ohms, replace IRCM and repeat QUICK TEST .
- With key off and IRCM disconnected, set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance from negative battery post to IRCM harness connector pin No. 15. If reading is 5 ohms or higher, repair open in ground circuit to IRCM harness connector pin No. 4B. Repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair open in power circuit to IRCM harness connector pin No. 8. Repeat QUICK TEST .
- Code 72 or 78 Displayed. Code 72 or 78 indicates an intermittent open in V POWER circuit. Using CONTINUOUS MONITOR (WIGGLE) TEST, observe VOM or diagnostic tester for indication of fault while wiggling, bending, or twisting harness from IRCM to ECA and from ignition switch to battery positive terminal. If fault is indicated or if codes 72 or 78 reappear, repair intermittent fault in V POWER circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . If fault is not found or if codes do not reappear, inspect all component and harness connectors for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. If okay, replace IRCM and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Power at Fuel Pump Check. Turn key on, leaving engine off. Locate fuel pump(s). Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between chassis ground and power-to-pump(s) circuit at fuel pump while cranking engine. If reading is 8.0 volts or higher, service electric fuel pump system. If reading is less than 8.0 volts, go to next step.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Locate and disconnect fuel pump inertia switch. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance across fuel pump inertia switch. If reading is 5 ohms or higher, replace fuel pump inertia switch and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- With key off and DVOM on 200-ohm scale, disconnect IRCM and fuel pump(s). Measure resistance between IRCM harness connector pin No. 5 and harness connector at fuel pump(s). If reading is less than 5 ohms, replace IRCM. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is 5 ohms or higher, repair open in power-to-pump(s) circuit. Connect IRCM and repeat QUICK TEST .
- With key off and DVOM on 200-ohm scale, disconnect IRCM and fuel pump(s). Measure resistance from IRCM harness connector pin No. 5 to pin No. 24 (VPWR) and battery positive post. If any reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit. Connect all components and attempt to start vehicle. If vehicle runs, repeat QUICK TEST . If vehicle does not run, replace IRCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If all readings are 10,000 ohms or higher, replace IRCM and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Code 87 Displayed. Turn key off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Disconnect IRCM and set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance of fuel pump(s) circuit, from test pin No. 22 to IRCM harness connector pin No. 18. If reading is 5 ohms or higher, repair open in fuel pump circuit. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and IRCM disconnected, set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 22 and test pins No. 37, 57, and battery positive post. Measure resistance between test pins No. 22, 40, 60, and battery negative terminal. If any reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair fuel pump(s) circuit shorts to power or ground. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST . If code 87 is still present, go to next step. If all readings are 10,000 ohms or higher, go to next step.
- Turn key off. Disconnect IRCM and set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance of IRCM between pins No. 18 and 24. If resistance is between 65 and 100 ohms, replace ECA. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance is not between 65 and 100 ohms, replace IRCM. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST .
- No Fan, No Code 83. Turn key off. Disconnect IRCM and set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between battery negative post and IRCM harness connector pins No. 1, 2, 6, and 7. If any reading is less than 10.5 volts, service open in power circuit. Re-evaluate symptom. If all readings are 10.5 volts or higher, go to next step.
- Turn key off and disconnect IRCM connector. Install a jumper wire between IRCM harness connector pins No. 3 and 6. If cooling fan does not run, go to step 21). If cooling fan runs, go to next step.
- Turn key off. Connect IRCM and disconnect ECA. Turn key on. If fan does not run at low speed, replace IRCM. Connect ECA and re-evaluate symptom. If fan runs at low speed, go to step 23).
- With key off and IRCM connector disconnected, disconnect cooling fan harness. Install a jumper wire between IRCM harness connector pins No. 3 and 6. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and measure voltage at cooling fan harness connector. If reading is 8.0 volts or higher, replace cooling fan motor and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is less than 8.0 volts, go to next step.
- Turn key off. Disconnect cooling fan and IRCM. Install a jumper wire between IRCM harness connector pins No. 3 and 6. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between positive terminal at cooling fan harness connector and battery negative post. If reading is 8.0 volts or greater, repair open in ground circuit to fan. After repairs, connect IRCM and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is less than 8.0 volts, repair open in power-to fan circuit from pins No. 3 and 4 of IRCM harness connector to cooling fan connector. After repairs, connect IRCM and re-evaluate symptom.
- Turn key off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. With IRCM connected, install a jumper wire between test pins No. 52 and 40. If fan does not run at high speed, replace IRCM. Connect ECA and re-evaluate symptom. If fan runs at high speed, go to next step.
- Connect ECA and check engine coolant level. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor harness. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance of ECT sensor. If reading is between 1500 and 2000 ohms, replace ECA. Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is not between 1500 and 2000 ohms, replace ECT sensor. Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom.
- Code 83 Displayed. Turn key off and disconnect IRCM. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance of IRCM between pins No. 17 and 24. If reading is not between 50 and 100 ohms, replace IRCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is between 50 and 100 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn key off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Disconnect IRCM connector. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale and measure continuity between test pin No. 52 and IRCM harness connector pin No. 17. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in HEDF circuit. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and IRCM disconnected, set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 52 and 40. If reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in HEDF circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and IRCM disconnected, set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 52 and 37. If reading is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ECA. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to power. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST . If code 83 is still present, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Fan Always On, No Code 83 or 67. Turn key off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Disconnect IRCM and set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 55 and IRCM harness connector pin No. 14. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in EDF circuit. Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and IRCM disconnected, set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 55 and 37, and from test pin No. 55 to battery positive post. If reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to power in EDF circuit, and then go to next step. If reading is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- With key off, breakout box installed and ECA disconnected, connect IRCM. Install a jumper wire between test pin No. 55 and test pins No. 40 or 60 (ground). If cooling fan continues to run, replace IRCM and re-evaluate symptom. If cooling fan stops running, replace ECA. Re-evaluate symptom.
- No Fan. Turn key off. Disconnect IRCM and set DVOM on 20 volt scale. Measure voltage between battery negative post and pins No. 1 and 2 at IRCM harness connector. If readings are less than 10.5 volts, repair open in power circuit and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is 10.5 volts or higher, go to next step.
- Turn key off and disconnect IRCM connector. Install a jumper wire between IRCM harness connector pins No. 1 and 3. If cooling fan does not run, go to step 35). If cooling fan runs, go to next step.
- With key off and ECA disconnected, connect IRCM. Turn key on. If cooling fan does not run, go to step 36). If cooling fan runs, go to step 38).
- Turn key off. Disconnect cooling fan harness and IRCM connector. Install a jumper wire between IRCM harness connector pins No. 1 and 3. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and measure voltage at cooling fan harness connector. If reading is 8.0 volts or higher, replace cooling fan and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is less than 8.0 volts, go to step 37).
- Turn key off. Disconnect ECA and IRCM. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale and measure resistance between IRCM harness connector 14 and 15. If reading is 10,000 ohms or higher, replace IRCM. Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in EDF circuit. Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom.
- Turn key off and disconnect cooling fan. Disconnect IRCM connector. Install a jumper wire between IRCM harness connector pins No. 1 and 3. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and measure voltage between cooling fan harness connector and battery negative terminal. If reading is 8.0 volts or higher, repair open in fan ground circuit. Connect IRCM and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is less than 8.0 volts, repair open in power-to-fan circuit from IRCM harness connector pins No. 3 and 4 to cooling fan connector. Connect IRCM and re-evaluate symptom.
- Connect ECA and check engine coolant level. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECT sensor. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale and measure resistance of ECT sensor. If reading is between 1500 and 2000 ohms, replace ECA. Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is not between 1500 and 2000 ohms, replace ECT sensor. Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom.
- Turn key on, leaving engine off. Place A/C demand switch to A/C on position. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and check voltage at A/C clutch harness connector. If reading is 10.5 volts or higher, service A/C compressor and/or system. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn key off and disconnect IRCM connector. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between IRCM harness connector pin No. 23 and power circuit at A/C clutch harness connector. Also measure resistance between IRCM harness connector pin No. 16 and ground circuit at A/C clutch harness connector. If readings are more than 5 ohms, repair open in power or ground A/C circuit(s) and re-evaluate symptom. If readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step.NOTE: DO NOT use diagnostic tester in step 41), use DVOM only. Enter OUTPUT STATE CHECK as specified in test. For additional information see QUICK TEST DIAGNOSTIC AIDS , OUTPUT STATE CHECK in front of this article.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. After inspection, reconnect breakout box and ECA. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Connect DVOM negative test lead to Self-Test Output (STO) and positive lead to battery positive terminal. Using jumper wire, connect Self-Test Input (STI) to signal return at SELF-TEST connector. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST until completion of CONTINUOUS SELF-TEST codes (DVOM reads zero volts). Depress and release throttle. DVOM should change to a high voltage reading. If DVOM did not change, depress throttle to wide open throttle (WOT) and release. If STO voltage does not go to high, go to TEST PP - NO CODES/CODES NOT LISTED , step 12). If DVOM changes, remain in OUTPUT STATE CHECK and go to next step.
- Turn key on, leaving engine off. Place A/C demand switch to A/C on position. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Connect DVOM positive test lead to pin No. 37 and negative test lead to pin No. 54. While observing DVOM, depress and release throttle several times (to cycle output on and off). If output does not cycle, go to step 46). If output cycles, go to next step.
- With key on, engine off and A/C demand switch in A/C on position, verify that breakout box is installed and that ECA and IRCM are connected. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and measure voltage between test pins No. 10 and 40. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, go to step 45). If reading is 10.5 volts or higher, go to next step.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA and IRCM connectors. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale and measure resistance between test pin No. 10 and IRCM harness connector pin No. 21. If reading is more than 5 ohms, service open in ACCS circuit and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is 5 ohms or less, replace IRCM and re-evaluate symptom.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Place A/C demand switch to A/C on position. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale and measure resistance between test pin No. 10 and A/C demand switch. If reading is 5 ohms or less, EEC system is okay. Service A/C system. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in switch circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST .
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Disconnect IRCM connector. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale and measure resistance between test pin No. 54 and IRCM harness connector pin No. 22. If reading is more than 50 ohms, repair open in WAC circuit and then re-evaluate symptom. If reading is 50 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Leave breakout box installed, and ECA disconnected. Disconnect IRCM connector. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 54 and 40, between test pins No. 54 and 46, and between test pin No. 54 and battery negative post. If any reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair shorts to ground in WAC circuit then re-evaluate symptom. If all readings are 10,000 ohms or higher, go to next step.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Leave breakout box installed, and ECA disconnected. Disconnect IRCM connector. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 54 and 37, and between test pin No. 54 and battery positive post. If any reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair shorts to power in WAC circuit and then go to next step. If all readings are 10,000 ohms or higher, go to next step.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Leave breakout box installed, and ECA disconnected. Connect IRCM connector and disconnect A/C clutch harness. Place A/C demand switch to A/C on position. Turn key on, leaving engine off. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and measure voltage at A/C clutch harness connector. If reading is more than 10.5 volts, replace ECA and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, replace IRCM and re-evaluate symptom.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Leave breakout box installed, and ECA connected. Disconnect IRCM connector. Place A/C demand switch to A/C on position. Turn key on, leaving engine off. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and measure voltage between IRCM harness connector and test pin No. 40. If reading is 10.5 volts or greater, replace IRCM and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in A/C input circuit to IRCM. After repairs re-evaluate symptom.
- Turn key off. Disconnect IRCM connector. Set DVOM on 20 volt scale. Measure voltage between battery negative terminal and pins No. 3 and 4 at IRCM harness connector. If all readings are 10.5 volts or greater, go to next step. If not, repair open in power circuit. After repairs, re-evaluate symptom.
- Turn key off and disconnect IRCM connector. Using jumper wire, connect pins No. 1 and 3 (primary fan) and pins No. 3 and 6 (secondary fan) at IRCM harness connector. If fans run, go to next step. If fans do not run, go to step 54).
- Turn key off. Reconnect IRCM connector and disconnect ECA. Turn key on. If primary fan runs, go to step 56). If primary fan does not run, replace IRCM. Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom.
- Turn key off. Disconnect cooling fans and IRCM connector. Using jumper wire, connect pins No. 1 and 3 (primary fan) and pins No. 3 and 6 (secondary fan) at IRCM harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and measure voltage at cooling fan harness connectors. If one or both readings are 8.0 volts or more, replace fan(s) and re-evaluate symptom. If one or both readings are less than 8.0 volts, go to next step.
- Turn key off. Disconnect cooling fans and IRCM connector. Using jumper wire, connect pins No. 1 and 3 (primary fan) and pins No. 3 and 6 (secondary fan) at IRCM harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and measure voltage between positive terminal at cooling fan harness connector and negative battery terminal. If one or both readings are 8.0 volts or more, repair open in ground circuit to fan(s). Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom. If one or both readings are less than 8.0 volts, repair open in power circuit to fan(s). Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom.
- Turn key off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Ensure IRCM is properly connected. Using jumper wire, connect test pins No. 40 and 52 at breakout box. Turn key on. If secondary fan runs, go to next step. If secondary fan does not run, replace IRCM. Connect ECA and re-evaluate symptom.
- Connect ECA and check engine coolant level. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect harness from ECT sensor. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale and measure resistance of ECT sensor. If reading is between 1500 and 2000 ohms, replace ECA. Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom. If reading is incorrect, replace ECT sensor. Connect all components and re-evaluate symptom.
- Short to Ground in EDF Circuit, Code 82 or 88 Displayed. If code 82 or 88 are displayed and fan is always on, go directly to step 60). If not, turn key off. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Disconnect IRCM connector. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale and measure resistance between test pins No. 40 and 55. If reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in EDF circuit. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn key off. Disconnect ECA and connect IRCM connector. Turn key on.
- On 2.5L HSC/CFI with Man. Trans. - cooling fan should run.
- On 2.5L HSC/CFI with Auto. Trans. - cooling fan should run at low speed.
If fan runs as indicated, replace ECA. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST . If fan does not run as indicated, replace IRCM. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Open in EDF Circuit, Code 82 or 88 Displayed. Turn key off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Disconnect IRCM connector. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale and measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 55 and pin No. 14 at IRCM harness connector. If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If not, repair open in EDF circuit. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Turn key off. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Disconnect IRCM connector. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 55 and 37, and from test pin No. 55 to battery positive terminal. If readings are 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to power in EDF circuit. After repairs, go to next step. If readings are greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn key off. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Ensure IRCM is properly connected. Turn key on. Using jumper wire, connect test pin No. 55 to test pins No. 40 or 60. If fan continues to run, replace IRCM. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST . If fan does not run, replace ECA. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST .