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Test B - Vehicle Battery: Notes

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault: battery cables and ground straps, voltage regulator, alternator, ignition switch.

  1. Turn key on, leaving engine off. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and measure voltage across battery terminals. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, service or replace discharged battery. If reading is 10.5 volts or higher, go to next step.
  2. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, but leave ECA connected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale and measure resistance between test pin No. 40 and negative post on battery. Also measure resistance between test pin No. 60 and negative post on battery. If readings are greater than 5 ohms, repair cause of resistance in circuit(s). Repeat QUICK TEST  . If both readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. With breakout box installed and ECA connected, turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 40 and 46 and between test pins No. 46 and 60 at breakout box. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If readings are greater than 5 ohms, disconnect ECA connector and inspect for corrosion or damaged pins. Repair if necessary. If fault is still present, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST  .
  4. With breakout box installed and ECA connected, turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 46 at breakout box and signal return circuit in SELF-TEST connector. If reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair cause of resistance in signal return circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST  . If readings is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Turn key on, leaving engine off. With ECA connected, set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between battery negative post and Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit at IRCM. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, check KAPWR and vehicle power (V Power) circuits for shorts to ground. Also check KAPWR circuit from EEC power relay to battery positive post for open circuit. If reading is 10.5 volts or higher, go to next step.
  6. Turn key on, leaving engine off. With ECA connected, set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between battery negative post and ignition circuit at EEC power relay. If readings is less than 10.5 volts, check for open ignition switch circuits. Repair wiring and repeat QUICK TEST  . If reading is 10.5 volts or higher, go to next step.
  7. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. With ECA connected and DVOM on 200-ohm scale, measure resistance between battery negative post and EEC relay ground. If reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair wiring in ground circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST  . If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Turn key on, leaving engine off. With ECA connected and DVOM on 20-volt scale, measure voltage between battery negative post and VPWR circuit at EEC power relay. If reading is 10.5 volts or greater, repair open in VPWR circuit. If okay, repair short to ground in VPWR circuit. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, replace EEC power relay. Repeat QUICK TEST  .
  9. Turn key on, leaving engine off. Connect VOM or diagnostic tester to SELF-TEST connector. With SELF-TEST deactivated, enter CONTINUOUS MONITOR (WIGGLE) TEST. Observe VOM or diagnostic tester for indication of fault while bending and twisting harness from EEC power relay to ECA.
  10. If codes 72 or 78 are displayed or if fault is indicated, repair fault in vehicle power circuit. If codes 72 or 78 are not displayed or if fault is not indicated, inspect EEC power relay and connectors for damaged pins, corrosion, etc. If okay, replace EEC power relay and repeat QUICK TEST  .