Test Oo - Spark Timing Check: Notes
To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault: engine condition (valves, vacuum leaks, valve timing, EGR valve, etc.), PIP sensor, and TFI ignition module.
- Perform KOER SELF-TEST and verify that SELF-TEST is activated. Check and record timing while in KOER SELF-TEST. System locks timing and then returns to normal 2 minutes after last service code is displayed. If timing is 27-33°, spark timing is correct. Go to KOER SELF-TEST. If timing is not 27-33°, go to next step.
- Locate Spark Output (SPOUT) connector and open the connection. Start engine and check for 10° BTDC base timing F 3°. If base timing is correct, reconnect SPOUT connector and go to next step. If base timing is not correct, adjust base timing. After timing is adjusted, reconnect SPOUT and perform TIMING CHECK. See TIMING CHECK in QUICK TEST (ALL VEHICLES) section of this article.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box. Turn key on, leaving engine off. With DVOM on 20-volt scale, measure voltage between test pins No. 37 and 40, and between test pins No. 57 and 60. If either reading is less than 10.5 volts, go to TEST SS - IRCM , step 1). If both readings are 10.5 volts or more, go to next step.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect harness connector at TFI module. With DVOM on 200-ohm scale, measure resistance between test pin No. 36 at breakout box and pin No. 2 (SPOUT circuit) at TFI harness connector. If reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Connect SPOUT connector and check timing as described in step 1). If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Leave breakout box installed and TFI harness disconnected. Turn key off and set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 16 at breakout box and pin No. 6 (IGN GRND circuit) at TFI harness connector. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to TEST A - NO START , step 7). If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair harness as necessary and repeat QUICK TEST .