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Test Cc - CANP Check

  1. Use only DVOM, not diagnostic tester, for this step. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Connect DVOM negative test lead to STO and positive test lead to positive battery terminal. Using jumper wire, connect STI circuit to signal return at SELF-TEST connector. Perform KEY ON/ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST until end of CONTINUOUS SELF-TEST codes (DVOM reads zero volts). Depress and release throttle. DVOM should change to a high voltage reading. If reading did not change, depress throttle to WOT and release. If STO voltage does not go high, go to TEST PP - NO CODES/CODES NOT LISTED  , step 12). Leave test equipment hooked up. If reading changed, remain in OUTPUT STATE CHECK and go to next step.
  2. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Disconnect CANP solenoid. Connect DVOM positive test lead to VPWR circuit and negative test lead to CANP output circuit on harness connector. While observing DVOM, depress and release throttle several times to cycle output on and off. If CANP circuit does not cycle on and off, remove jumper wire and go to step 6). If CANP circuit cycles, go to next step.
  3. Turn key on. Leave CANP solenoid disconnected. Disconnect vacuum hose from canister purge solenoid on PCV side. Apply 16 in. Hg vacuum to CANP solenoid. If CANP solenoid does not hold vacuum for 20 seconds, replace it and repeat QUICK TEST  . If fault is still present, service fuel evaporation system. If CANP holds vacuum for 20 seconds, leave vacuum pump attached and go to next step.
  4. While still in OUTPUT STATE CHECK, turn CANP circuit off (no voltage). Reconnect CANP solenoid connector. Apply 16 in. Hg vacuum to CANP solenoid as in step 3). Depress and release throttle. If vacuum is released, remove jumper wire from STI and go to next step. If vacuum is not released, replace CANP solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST  .
  5. Disconnect vacuum hose from canister purge solenoid on PVC side. Start engine. If vacuum is present at vacuum hose, EEC system is okay. Check fuel system. If vacuum is not present at hose, check vacuum hose for proper routing, kinks, or blockage, If okay, check engine for cause of low vacuum.
  6. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Disconnect CANP solenoid connector and measure solenoid resistance. If reading is between 40-90 ohms, go to next step. If reading is incorrect, replace CANP solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST  .
  7. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at CANP solenoid harness connector and battery negative terminal. If reading is 10.5 volts or greater, go to next step. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in circuit and repeat QUICK TEST  .
  8. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Connect breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 31 and CANP harness connector. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST  .
  9. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale and disconnect CANP solenoid. Measure resistance between test pin No. 31 and test pins No. 40, 46, and 60. If all readings are 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If any reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground. Repeat QUICK TEST  .
  10. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale and disconnect CANP solenoid. Measure resistance between test pin No. 31 and test pins No. 37 and 57. If all reading are 10,000 ohms or more, remove breakout box. Replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST  . If any reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to power and repeat QUICK TEST  . If code is repeated, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST  .
Fig 1: Canister Purge (CANP) Circuit
G6051