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Test O - Neutral A/C Switch

  1. Code 67 Displayed. When this code is displayed, determine which engine and system is being tested and proceed to correct step as listed.
    • For 2.3L HSC/CFI models with Man. Trans., go to step 5).
    • For 2.3L HSC/CFI models with Auto. Trans., go to next step.
  2. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Make sure heater control is in "OFF" position and that transmission is in Neutral or Park. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box and connect ECA. Turn key on, leaving engine off. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between test pin No. 30 and chassis ground. If reading is less than one volt, go to step 4). If reading is one volt or more, go to next step.
  3. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Leave breakout box installed and ECA connected. Locate Neutral Drive Switch (NDS) and disconnect harness at switch. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale and measure resistance across switch. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair open in NDS circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST  . If reading is 5 ohms or more, replace neutral drive switch and repeat QUICK TEST  .
  4. Ensure A/C is off. If A/C was on, repeat QUICK TEST  . If code 67 is still present, install breakout box and disconnect ECA. Turn key on, leaving engine off. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between test pin No. 10 and chassis ground. If reading is 1.0 volt or more, repair short to power in A/C clutch circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST  . If reading is less than 1.0 volt, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST  .
  5. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Make sure that A/C is off (if equipped). Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box and connect ECA. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 30 and 46, first with transmission in Neutral and clutch up, and then with transmission in gear and clutch down. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, go to step 4). If any reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  6. Turn key off. With breakout box and ECA connected, set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Locate neutral switch (on transmission) and clutch switch (under dash). Disconnect wiring harness from both switches and inspect connectors. Measure resistance across neutral switch with transmission in Neutral. Measure resistance across clutch switch with clutch pedal down. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading at either switch is 5 ohms or more, replace defective switch. Connect harness and repeat QUICK TEST  .
  7. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box and set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Disconnect harness at neutral switch and clutch switch. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and neutral switch harness connector and between test pin No. 30 and clutch switch harness connector. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, go to step 4). If any reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in harness or connector. Repeat QUICK TEST  .
  8. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Ensure A/C is off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 30 and 46 at breakout box. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to step 4). If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in neutral input and or signal return circuit. After repairs, repeat QUICK TEST  .
  9. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector and inspect for damage, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Turn key and A/C on. Check voltage between pins No. 10 and 40 at breakout box. If reading is greater than 10.5 volts, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST  . If not, repair open in A/C circuit.
Fig 1: Neutral Drive-A/C Input Circuit (Man. Trans.)
G6031
Fig 2: Neutral Drive-A/C Input Circuit (Auto. Trans.)
G6033