Test B2 - Air Charge Temperature (Act) Sensor
NOTE:
Perform this test when Service Code 24, 54, or 64 is displayed during QUICK TESTS or when directed here by other test procedures.
To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault: cooling system, improper engine oil level, or air cleaner duct problems. Ambient air temperature must be at least 50°F (10°C) for test results to be valid. Avoid performing test in unusually hot or cold conditions.
TYPICAL AIR CHARGE TEMPERATURE (ACT) SENSOR RESISTANCE
| Ambient Temperature °F (°C) | Ohms Between Test Pin 25 & 46 |
|---|---|
| 50 (10) | 58,750 |
| 65 (18) | 40,500 |
| 180 (82) | 3600 |
| 220 (104) | 1840 |
- Code 24: Checking ACT Sensor - For vehicles with ACT sensor mounted in intake manifold, go to next step. If sensor is properly mounted in air cleaner on all other models, go to next step. If sensor is not properly mounted, install it properly. Repeat QUICK TEST .
- Checking VREF at TPS - Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS). With key on, engine off (KOEO), measure voltage between VREF and signal return at TPS connector. If reading is less than 4 volts or more than 6 volts, go to TEST A3 , step 1). If reading is between 4 and 6 volts, connect TPS and go to next step.
- Checking ACT With Engine Off - Start engine. Ensure engine reaches normal operating temperature. Turn key off. Wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ACT sensor, set DVOM on 200K-ohm scale, and measure ACT sensor resistance. If reading is less than 1100 ohms or more than 58K ohms, check function of heat stove duct valve. If valve is operating correctly, replace ACT sensor. Connect ACT sensor, and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is between 1100 and 58K ohms, go to next step.
- Checking ACT With Engine Running - Turn key off. Disconnect ACT sensor harness. Set DVOM on 200K-ohm scale and run engine for 2 minutes. While engine is running, measure ACT sensor resistance. If reading is between 2400 and 29K ohms, replace ECA. Connect ACT harness, and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is less than 2400 ohms or more than 29K ohms, check function of heat stove duct valve. If valve works properly, replace ACT sensor. Repeat QUICK TEST.
- Code 54: Generate Code 64 - Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ACT sensor harness. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install a jumper wire between ACT signal and signal return at connector. Perform KEY ON/ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST . If code 64 is displayed, replace ACT sensor. Remove jumper wire, connect ACT sensor, and repeat QUICK TEST . If code 64 is not displayed, remove jumper wire and go to next step.
- Continuity Check of ACT Signal - Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Leave ACT sensor harness disconnected. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between Test Pin No. 25 and ACT signal at ACT connector, and between Test Pin No. 46 and signal return at ACT connector. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, replace ECA and remove breakout box. Connect ECA and ACT sensor, and then repeat QUICK TEST . If either reading is 5 ohms or more, repair opens in circuit. Remove breakout box, and connect ECA and ACT sensor. Repeat QUICK TEST.
- Code 64: Generate Code 54 - Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ACT sensor. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Perform KEY ON/ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST . If code 54 is displayed, replace ACT sensor. Connect harness, and repeat QUICK TEST . If code 54 is not displayed, go to next step.
- Checking VREF at TPS - Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale and disconnect TPS. Turn key on, leaving engine off. Measure voltage between VREF and signal return at TPS connector. If reading is less than 4 volts or more than 6 volts, go to TEST A3 , step 1). If reading is between 4 and 6 volts, connect TPS and go to next step.
- Checking ACT Signal for Ground Short - Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect harness at ACT sensor. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box and set DVOM on 200K-ohm scale. Measure resistance between Test Pin No. 25 and Test Pins No. 40, 46, and 60. If any reading is less than 10K ohms, repair shorts. Remove breakout box, and connect ECA and ACT sensor. Repeat QUICK TEST . If all readings are 10K ohms or more, replace ECA. Remove breakout box, and connect ECA and ACT sensor. Repeat QUICK TEST.
- Continuous Code 54 or 64 Displayed - Using CONTINUOUS MONITOR (WIGGLE) TEST , observe VOM or diagnostic tester for indication of fault while tapping ACT sensor lightly and wiggling connector. If fault is indicated, inspect connector and terminals. If connector and terminals are good, replace ACT sensor and repeat QUICK TEST . If no fault is indicated, go to next step.
- Wiggle Testing ACT Harness - While in CONTINUOUS MONITOR (WIGGLE) TEST, wiggle and bend small sections of harness from ACT sensor to firewall. Repeat action from firewall to ECA. If fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST . If no fault is indicated, go to next step.
- Inspecting Connectors and Terminals - Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect both connector and connector terminals for obvious damage. If connectors and terminals are not okay, repair as necessary and repeat QUICK TEST . If connectors and terminals are okay, and you are unable to duplicate fault at this time, continuous code 54 or 64 testing is complete.