Circuit Test A2 - Vehicle Battery
NOTE:
Enter this test only when directed here from CIRCUIT TESTS A3, B4, D9, C1, C2 or C3. To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following non-EEC components may be faulty: ignition switch, alternator, battery cables, ground straps or voltage regulator. This test is intended to diagnose only the following: ECA, wiring harness circuits (KAPWR and ground), and battery voltage.
- Checking Battery Circuit Integrity - Visually check all wiring, harnesses, connectors and components for evidence of damage, overheating, shorting or looseness. If a fault is found, repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
- Check Battery Charge - Check battery voltage and charge condition. Service if necessary and go to next step.
- Power Check
- Turn key off and install breakout box. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between the followings points:
- Test pin No.1 and ground.
- Ignition switch "BK" and battery ground.
- Power Relay No. 1, "BR" wire and battery ground.
- Power Relay No. 2, "W/GN" wire and battery ground.
If all voltages are greater than 10 volts, go to step 5). If all voltages are not greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Checking For Open Circuits
- Turn key off and install breakout box. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure the following resistances:
- 80A fuse to ignition switch "BK" wire.
- 60A fuse to 10A fuse.
- 30A fuse to Power Relay No. 1, "BR" wire.
- 30A fuse to Power Relay No. 2, "W/GN" wire.
- 10A fuse to test pin No. 1.
- Battery positive (+) to fuses (30A, 60A and 80A).
If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, repair circuits as necessary.
- Checking Relay Ground Circuit - Turn key off and set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between Power Relay No. 1 ("BK" wire) and battery negative (-). Measure resistance between Power Relay No. 2 and battery negative (-). If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If not, repair open in Power Relay(s) ground wire.
- Checking ECA Ground
- Turn key off and set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure the following resistances:
- ECA case and battery negative (-).
- Test Pin No. 44 and battery negative (-), (manual transmission only).
- Test pin No. 49 and battery negative (-).
- Test pin No. 20 and battery negative (-).
- Test pin No. 46 and battery negative (-).
If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair circuit as necessary.
- Isolating ECA Ground Fault
- Turn key off and install breakout box. Disconnect vehicle harness from breakout box. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. To isolate ECA ground faults, measure the resistances at the breakout box, between the following test pins:
- Test pins No. 46 and 44 (manual transmission only).
- Test pins No. 46 and 49.
- Test pins No. 46 and 20.
- Test pins No. 46 and 40.
If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, ECA is okay, return to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINES . If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace ECA.