Circuit Test B16 - Electrical Load Unit (ELU)
NOTE:
Enter this test only when directed here from SWITCH MONITOR TEST procedure or CIRCUIT TEST B15, step 2). To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following non-EEC components or systems may be at fault: A/C system operation, lighting system, rear defroster or engine cooling fan operation. This test is intended to diagnose only the following: ELU, engine cooling fan switch or related wiring circuits.
- Checking System Integrity
- Visually check all wiring, harnesses, connectors and components for evidence of damage, overheating, shorting or looseness. If a fault is found, repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to the following test steps for the appropriate switch that sent you to this test:
- Cooling fan switch, step 2).
- Rear defroster, step 5).
- Combination switch, step 7).
- Heater blower, step 8).
- Checking Cooling Fan Signal - Set VOM on 20-volt scale. Disconnect cooling fan motor. With KOEO, ensure all accessories are off and disconnect cooling fan relay No. 1. Measure voltage between "BL/Y" wire terminal (+) of cooling fan relay No. 1 connector and ground (-). If voltage is greater than 7.3 volts, go to next step. If not, go to step 4).
- Checking Cooling Fan Switch Operation - Disconnect cooling fan motor and cooling fan switch. Set VOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between cooling fan switch and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms when engine is cold and greater than 10k ohms when engine is warm, reconnect cooling fan switch and confirm operation of relay No. 1 and wiring. If resistance is not within specification, replace cooling fan switch. Reconnect cooling fan motor.
- Checking ELU Output Voltage - Set VOM on 20-volt scale. With KOEO and ELU connected, ensure cooling fan motor and cooling fan relay No. 1 is disconnected and that all accessories are turned off. Measure voltage between "BL/Y" terminal (+) of electrical load unit and ground (-). If voltage is greater than 7.3 volts, repair "BL/Y" wire from ECU to cooling fan relay No. 1 for an open circuit. Reconnect cooling fan motor and go to step 10).
- Check Rear Window Defroster Signal - Remove 15-amp circuit fuse. Turn off all accessories. Disconnect rear window defroster switch. With KOEO, set VOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage at "BK/BL" wire terminal of rear window defroster switch connector. If voltage is greater than 7.3 volts, check operation of rear window defroster switch. If not, go to next step.
- Checking ELU Output Voltage - Ensure ELU is connected. Remove 15-amp circuit fuse. Turn off all accessories. Disconnect rear window defroster switch. With KOEO, set VOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between ELU "BK/BL" wire terminal (+) and ground (-). If voltage is greater than 7.3 volts, repair "BK/BL" wire between ELU and rear window defroster switch for opens. If voltage is 7.3 volts or less, replace fuse and reconnect rear window defroster switch. Go to step 10).
- Checking Combination Switch Signal - Disconnect ELU. With KOEO, ensure all accessories are turned off. Set VOM on 20-volt scale. Turn headlamps on. Measure voltage between "W/BL" wire terminal (+) at ELU and ground (-). If voltage is greater than 6 volts, go to step 10). If not, repair "W/BL" wire from combination switch to ELU for open or shorts. If all circuits are okay, repair combination switch as necessary.
- Checking Heater Blower Signal - Set VOM on 20-volt scale. Disconnect heater control unit. Ensure all accessories are turned off. With KOEO, measure voltage between "BL/BK" wire terminal at heater control unit connector and ground (-). If voltage is greater than 5 volts, repair heater control unit as necessary. If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step.
- Checking ELU Output Voltage - Disconnect heater control unit. Ensure all accessories are turned off and ELU is connected. Set VOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between "BL/BK" wire terminal (+) at ELU and ground (-). If voltage is greater than 5 volts, repair "BL/BK" wire for open between ELU and heater control unit. If voltage is not greater than 5 volts, go to next step.
- Check For Shorts To Ground - Disconnect ELU and cooling fan relay No. 1. Ensure all accessories are turned off. Set VOM on 20k-ohm scale. Measure resistance between ground and the following wire terminals at the ELU connector: "BL/GN", "BL/Y", "BK/BL", and "W/BL". If any resistance is less than 10k ohms, repair short(s) to ground. If there are no resistance readings less than 10k ohms, reconnect cooling fan relay No. 1 and go to next step.
- Checking For Power At ELU - Disconnect ELU and set VOM on 20-volt scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between "BK/W" wire terminal (+) at ELU connector and ground (-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair "BK/W" wire between ELU and ignition switch for shorts or opens. Ensure ignition switch is okay.
- Checking ELU Ground - Disconnect ELU and set VOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between "BK" wire terminal of ELU connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If not, repair open in "BK" wire from ELU to ground.
- Checking ECA Pin Voltage - Install breakout box. Ensure all accessories are turned off. With KOEO, set VOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between test pins No. 24 (+) and 20 (ground). If voltage is greater than 7 volts with all accessories off and less than 1.5 volts with headlights and rear defroster on, replace ECA. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short in "GN/Y" wire from ECA terminal "1F" to ELU. If wire circuit is okay, replace ELU.