D19 - System Check
Perform this test ONLY after Code 11 is displayed in KOEO SELF-TEST and you have been directed here from A1 - NO START or by DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM TEST.
- ISC-BPA Check. This step is for MPFI and SEFI vehicles with Stall or No Start faults. If engine stalls or if it does not start, attempt to start engine at part throttle. If engine will start and run smoothly at part throttle, go to D5 - IDLE SPEED CONTROL (AIR BY-PASS) , step 4). If not, go to next step, except 2.3L Turbo MPFI engine equipped models, go to step 6).
- Check Power to MAP/BP Sensor. Use Ford Motor Co. MAP/BP tester for this test. Turn key off and disconnect MAP/BP sensor. Connect MAP/BP tester between harness and MAP/BP sensor. Connect banana plugs of tester into DVOM and set DVOM on 20-volt scale. With tester connected, turn key on. If Green light is on, go to next step. If light is not on, repair open in VREF circuit, remove MAP/BP tester. Reconnect components and retest symptom.
- MAP/BP Tester Output Reading. Measure several "known good" MAP sensors to obtain average measured voltage for specific location and date of testing. With MAP sensor connected and key on, measure SIGNAL voltage at MAP sensor. If voltage is in the correct range for your altitude, go to next step, except 2.3L Turbo MPFI engine equipped models, go to step 6). If voltage is not in the correct range for your altitude, replace MAP/BP sensor.MAP VOLTAGE OUTPUT
Approx. Elevation (Ft.) Voltage Output (Volts) 0 1.55-1.63 1000 1.52-1.60 2000 1.49-1.57 3000 1.46-1.54 4000 1.43-1.51 5000 1.40-1.48 6000 1.37-1.45 7000 1.35-1.43 - MAP/BP Engine Running Response Test. With key on, crank engine. If MAP/BP output voltage changes while cranking engine, go to step 6). If voltage does not change while cranking, go to next step.
- Check Vacuum Lines. Check vacuum lines for correct routing, refer to Vehicle Emission Control Label. Check MAP sensor vacuum line for breaks, kinks or blockage. If vacuum lines are okay, replace MAP/BP sensor and retest. If vacuum lines are faulty, service as necessary and rerun QUICK TEST.
- EGR Vacuum Check. Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve. DO NOT
plug vacuum line. Start or attempt to start engine. If symptom is driveability related, check to see if vacuum is present at vacuum line. If vehicle is a "No Start", does engine start? If results are negative, go to next step. If results are positive, go to the following tests, depending on engine application:
- D1 - EGR ON/OFF CONTROL , step 1) for all 2.3L Turbo MPFI engine equipped models.
- B4 - EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR EGR CONTROL SOLENOID & EGR VENT SOLENOID, step 11) for all 2.3L OHC MPFI engine equipped models.
- B10 - PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR VALVE & EGR VACUM REGULATOR , step 23) for all 2.3L HSC MPFI engine equipped models.
- Checking EGR Valve. Inspect EGR valve for leaking. If valve is fully closed, go to C1 - FUEL CONTROL - ALL APPLICATIONS , step 1). If EGR valve is leaking or not fully seated, replace or repair valve.