Circuit Test B13
NOTE:
Perform this test when Service Code 67 or 79 is displayed during QUICK TESTS or when directed here by other test procedures. This test is designed to diagnose the following:
- A/C input to ECA.
- Clutch engagement switch.
- Neutral clutch switch.
- Neutral drive switch.
- ECA
- Harness connector and electrical circuits.
- Code 67 System Identification. Code 67 indicates that during engine cranking or KOEO SELF-TEST, signal voltage was greater than specification at test pin No. 10 (A/C input) or test pin No. 30 (NDS). Possible causes for this fault are: A/C circuit shorted to power, Neutral clutch/drive circuits open, Neutral clutch/drive switch open, or a faulty ECA. See TEST STEP APPLICATION REFERENCE table to enter this test at the correct step.TEST STEP APPLICATION REFERENCE
Engine/Transmission Application Go To Step Number 3.8L SC SEFI M/T 5) All Others 7) - Checking Neutral Gear/Clutch Input. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Ensure A/C control is in "OFF" position. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leave ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 30 and 46 should be infinite with transmission in Neutral and clutch pedal in the up position. Measure resistance with transmission in gear and clutch pedal depressed. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms. On vehicles with A/C go to step 9). If vehicle is not equipped with A/C, replace ECA. If reading is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Checking Neutral Gear/Clutch Switch. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Leave breakout box installed and ECA disconnected. Locate Neutral Gear Switch (NGS) on transmission and clutch switch at clutch pedal linkage. Disconnect harness at both switches and inspect connector pins. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale and measure resistance across NGS with transmission in Neutral, and across clutch switch terminals with clutch pedal depressed. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If all resistances are more than 5 ohms, replace open switches, remove test equipment, reconnect components and repeat QUICK TEST.
- Checking Neutral Gear/Clutch Switch Harness. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, leave ECA disconnected and set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Disconnect harness at NGS and clutch switch. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and NGS harness connector and, between test pin No. 30 and clutch switch harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 46 and NGS harness connector, and between test pin No. 46 and clutch switch harness connector. If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, on vehicles equipped with A/C, go to step 9). If not equipped with A/C, replace ECA. If any reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in harness or connector. Repeat QUICK TEST.
NOTE: If clutch pedal is not depressed during KOEO test, a Code 67 will be displayed.
- Checking Clutch Engage Switch. Turn key off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box and leave ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Depress clutch pedal. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and test pin No. 46. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, on vehicles equipped with A/C, go to step 9). If not equipped with A/C, replace ECA. If any reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit.
- Checking Neutral Input Circuit: Turn key off, wait 10 seconds. Ensure A/C is turned off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box. Leave ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 30 and 46. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, on vehicles equipped with A/C, go to step 9). If vehicle is not equipped with A/C, replace ECA. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Rerun QUICK TEST.
- Checking Neutral Drive Input. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Ensure heater control is in "OFF" position. Ensure transmission is in Neutral or Park position. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box and leave ECA disconnected. Set DVOM to 20-volt scale. Connect ECA to breakout box. With KOEO, measure voltage between test pin No. 30 at the breakout box and chassis ground. If voltage is less than one volt, on vehicles equipped with A/C, go to step 9). If not equipped with A/C, replace ECA. If reading is more than one volt, go to next step.
- Checking Neutral Drive Switch. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, leave ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Disconnect vehicle harness from NDS at transmission and measure resistance across switch. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, remove breakout box. Reconnect all components and service open in NDS circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace NDS and rerun QUICK TEST.
- Checking A/C Input Voltage. Ensure A/C is switched "OFF". If A/C was on, rerun QUICK TEST. If Code 67 or 79 is displayed, continue with this test. Install breakout box and leave ECA disconnected. With KOEO, set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage at test pin No. 10 at the breakout box and chassis ground. If reading is greater than one volt, remove breakout box and repair short in A/C clutch power circuit. If voltage is less than one volt replace ECA. Reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST.
- Checking A/C Input Circuit. A low idle with A/C switched "ON" could result in the ECA not receiving or recognizing A/C input on pin No. 10. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA, inspect pins, and install breakout box. Leave ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. With KOEO, and A/C on, measure voltage between test pins No. 10 and 40. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, replace ECA. Reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, service open in A/C circuit and rerun QUICK TEST.
- Checking Inoperative A/C With High Idle. A high idle condition with the A/C dash switch in the "ON" position may be the result of a lack of signal reaching the A/C clutch. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA, inspect pins, and install breakout box. Leave ECA disconnected. Disconnect A/C clutch connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. With KOEO, turn on A/C. Measure voltage between input pin on fan connector and test pin No. 40 at the breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open circuit and rerun QUICK TEST.
- Check Continuity of A/C Clutch. With KOEO, disconnect A/C clutch harness connector. Measure resistance across both pins of A/C clutch. If resistance is within normal specification of 2.14-3.34 ohms, fault was probably due to faulty connection. If resistance was not within specification repair or replace A/C clutch as necessary.
- Checking Continuity of A/C Cycle Pressure Switch Circuit. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA, inspect pins, and install breakout box. Leave ECA disconnected. Disconnect A/C cycle pressure switch. Turn on A/C switch. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 43 at the breakout box and battery positive side of the A/C cycle pressure switch. Measure resistance between test pin No. 10 at the breakout box and negative side of the A/C cycle pressure switch connector. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, EEC-IV system is not at fault. Repair or replace cycle pressure switch. If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit and rerun QUICK TEST.
- Check A/C Demand and A/C Cycle Pressure Switch For Short to Power. Turn key off. Disconnect ECA, inspect pins, and install breakout box. Leave ECA disconnected. Ensure A/C switch is off. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between test pin No. 43 and chassis ground. If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt, EEC-IV is not at fault. Repair or replace A/C switches or electrical circuit. If voltage is less than 1.0 volt, reconnect components and check switch operation. If switches are okay, repair short in circuit wiring and rerun QUICK TEST.
- Checking NDS Circuit For Short to Ground or Closed NDS. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector, inspect pins, and install breakout box. Place transmission in Drive. Set DVOM on 200K-scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and test pin No. 40 or 60 at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10K ohms service high idle condition. If resistance is less than 10K ohms, service circuit short or closed NDS and retest.