Circuit Test D9
NOTE:
Perform this test when Service Code 82 is displayed or when directed here by other test procedures.
- Code 82: Check Solenoid Resistance. Code 82 indicates that voltage output for the SBS did not change when activated by the ECA during KOEO SELF-TEST. Possible causes for this fault are: open or shorted SBS circuit, open or grounded ECA driver or disconnected or open solenoid. With key off, set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Disconnect SBS solenoid and measure solenoid resistance. If resistance is between 50 and 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 50-100 ohms, replace SBS and rerun QUICK TEST.
- Check Voltage On VPWR Circuit. With KOEO, set DVOM on 20 volt scale. Measure voltage between SBS VPWR circuit and battery ground. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage was less than 10.5 volts, repair open circuit and rerun QUICK TEST.
- Check Continuity of SBS Circuit. Turn key off, disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 38 at the breakout box and SBS circuit at the vehicle harness. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit, reconnect ECA and rerun QUICK TEST.
- Check For Short to Ground. Set DVOM on 200K-ohm scale. Install breakout box, leave ECA disconnected. Disconnect SBS. Measure resistance between test pin No. 38 and test pins No. 40, 46 and 60, at the breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10K ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10K ohms, repair short to ground and rerun QUICK TEST.
- Check For Shorts to Power. With key off and DVOM on 200K ohm scale, Install breakout box and leave ECA and SBS disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 38 and test pin No. 1 at the breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10K ohms, remove breakout box and reconnect SBS, replace ECA and rerun QUICK TEST. If resistance is less than 10K ohms, repair short to power, rerun QUICK TEST. If Code 82 is still present, replace ECA.NOTE: You should have been directed to test step 6) by the Diagnosis By Symptom chart.
- Check Supercharger By-pass Valve. With key off, disconnect vacuum line from supercharger by-pass valve. Apply 16 in. Hg to valve. If valve holds vacuum, go to next step. If valve does not hold vacuum, replace it and retest.
- Check By-pass System. With key off, apply vacuum to valve and visually observe valve and linkage. If valve operates linkage correctly, go to next step. If linkage does not operate correctly, repair as necessary and retest.
- Check Vacuum Supply to By-pass Valve. With key off, check vacuum hose between supercharger valve and SBS for damage or blockage. If hose and connections are okay, go to next step. If hose is faulty, replace as necessary and rerun QUICK TEST.
- Check Vacuum Supply. Disconnect source vacuum hose from SBS. Start engine and check vacuum. If vacuum is present at hose replace SBS and rerun QUICK TEST. If vacuum is not present, service or repair vacuum source blockage and rerun QUICK TEST.