LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1990 >> Escort GT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 1.9L >> PFI Service Code Definitions >> Test T - AXOD Transaxle
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test T - AXOD Transaxle

NOTE: Perform this test only when Codes 29, 39, 57, 59, 62, 67, 68, 69 or 89 are displayed. Ensure all basic transmission mechanical faults are serviced before continuing with this test. This test is intended to diagnose only the following circuits or systems:
  • Harness circuits (THS 4/3, THS 3/2, TTS, LUS, NPS, VSS DIF (+), VSS DIF (-), VPWR)
  • Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
  • ECA
Fig 1: AXOD Transaxle Circuits
G90I14512
NOTE: All components must be connected for this test and the following AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST must be performed:
  • Record and clear Continuous Memory Codes.
  • Warm engine to operating temperature.
  • With transaxle in Drive range, lightly accelerate from a stop to 40 MPH to allow transaxle to shift into 3rd gear. Hold speed and throttle opening steady for a minimum of 15 seconds (30 seconds above 4000 feet altitude).
  • Shift transaxle into overdrive and accelerate lightly from 40 to 50 MPH to allow transaxle to shift into 4th gear. Hold speed and throttle opening steady, in 4th gear, for a minimum of 15 seconds.
  • With transaxle in 4th gear, throttle open and speed steady, lightly apply and release brakes (enough to turn on brake lights). Hold speed and throttle opening steady for an additional 15 seconds.
  • Brake to a stop and remain stopped for a minimum of 20 seconds with transaxle in overdrive range.
  • Turn engine off. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST  and record Continuous Memory Codes.
  1. 1) Continuous Memory Code 29 Displayed  Code 29 indicates insufficient input to the ECA from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS). Possible causes for this fault are: faulty VSS, open or shorted circuit or faulty ECA. Perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST and return to this step. If Continuous Memory Code 29 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST PROCEDURES  for instructions. If there are none, test is complete. If Continuous Memory Code 29 is displayed, go to next step.
  2. 2) Check Continuity of Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuits  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and VSS disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 at the breakout box and VSS DIF (+) circuit at VSS vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 6 and VSS DIF (-) circuit at VSS vehicle harness connector. If both readings are 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit(s) in VSS harness, then repeat step 1. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
    Fig 2: VSS Harness Connector
    G90J14513
  3. 3) Check VSS Circuit For Shorts to Power or Ground  With key off, ECA and VSS disconnected, set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 and test pins No. 37, 40, and 6 at the breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 6 and test pin No. 37 at the breakout box. If all readings are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short(s) in VSS harness. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat step 1. If all readings are more than 10 k/ohms, remove breakout box. Reconnect all components and go to next step.
  4. 4) Repeat Drive Cycle With Substitute VSS Installed  Substitute original VSS with a good known VSS. With ECA and VSS connected, perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST and return to this step. If Continuous Memory Code 29 is displayed, replace ECA then repeat step 1. If Code 29 is not displayed, replace original VSS then repeat QUICK TEST PROCEDURES .
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 4 to step 10. No test procedures have been omitted.
  5. 10) Continuous Memory Code 69 Displayed  Code 69 indicates that THS 3/2 pressure switch circuit is faulty. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Open or shorted THS 3/2 circuit
    • Faulty ECA
    • Faulty THS 3/2 pressure switch

    Perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST and return to this step. If Code 69 did not repeat, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST PROCEDURES  for instructions. If no codes are displayed, test is complete. If Continuous Memory Code 69 is still displayed, go to next step.

  6. 11) Check Continuity of THS 3/2 Circuit  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 19 at the breakout box and THS 3/2 circuit at AXOD vehicle harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in THS 3/2 circuit and repeat step 10. If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
    Fig 3: AXOD Harness Connector (THS 3/2 Circuit)
    G90A14514
  7. 12) Check THS 3/2 Circuit For Short to Power  With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 19 and test pin No. 37. If reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in THS 3/2 circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat step 10. If reading is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  8. 13) Check ECA Operation  With key off and breakout box installed, connect ECA and AXOD harness. Install a jumper wire between test pins No. 19 and No. 40 at the breakout box. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST . If Code 62 or 69 is displayed, remove jumper wire. Remove breakout box and reconnect ECA. Repair internal transmission electrical fault. If Code 62 or 69 is not displayed, remove jumper wire and replace ECA. Remove breakout box and repeat step 10.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 13 to step 20. No test procedures have been omitted.
  9. 20) Continuous Memory Code 59 Displayed  Code 59 indicates THS 4/3 pressure switch circuit is open. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Open or shorted THS 4/3 circuit
    • Faulty ECA
    • Faulty THS 4/3 pressure switch

    Perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST and return to this step. If Code 59 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST PROCEDURES  for instructions. If no codes are present, test is complete. If Code 59 is displayed, go to next step.

  10. 21) Check Continuity of THS 4/3 Circuit  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 18 and THS 4/3 circuit at AXOD vehicle harness connector. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in THS 4/3 harness. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat test step 20. If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
    Fig 4: AXOD Harness Connector (THS 4/3 Circuit)
    G90B14515
  11. 22) Check THS 4/3 Circuit For Short to Power  With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between pin No. 18 and test pin No. 37 at the breakout box. If reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in THS 4/3 circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat step 20. If reading is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  12. 23) ECA Verification  With key off and breakout box installed, reconnect ECA and AXOD harness. Install a jumper wire between test pins No. 18 and 40. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST . If Code 62 or 59 is displayed, remove jumper wire and repair internal transmission electrical faults. If Code 59 or 62 is not displayed, remove jumper wire, and replace ECA. Repeat step 20.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 23 to step 30. No test procedures have been omitted.
  13. 30) Continuous Memory Code 39 Displayed  Code 39 indicates AXOD converter by-pass clutch (lock-up) is not operating correctly. If Continuous Memory Code 59 is also present, go directly to step 20. Perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST then return to this step. If Continuous Memory Code 39 is still displayed, repair internal transmission electrical fault. If Continuous Memory Code 39 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST PROCEDURES  for instructions. If no codes are displayed, test is completed.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 30 to step 40. No test procedures have been omitted.
  14. 40) Continuous Memory Code 57 Displayed  Code 57 indicates Neutral Pressure Switch (NPS) has failed in the open position. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Open or short in NPS circuit
    • Faulty ECA
    • Faulty NPS

    Perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST and then return to this step. If Continuous Memory Code 57 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST PROCEDURES  for instructions. If no codes are displayed, test is completed. If Continuous Memory Code 57 is still displayed, go to next step.

  15. 41) Check Continuity of NPS Harness  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and NPS circuit at AXOD vehicle harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in NPS circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat step 40. If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
    Fig 5: AXOD Harness Connector (NPS Circuit)
    G90C14516
  16. 42) Check NPS Circuit For Short to Power  With key off, install breakout box and disconnect ECA. Disconnect AXOD harness connector and set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and test pin No. 37 at the breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in NPS circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and retest.
  17. 43) ECA Verification  With key off, install breakout box and connect ECA. Ensure AXOD harness is connected. Jumper test pin No. 30 to test pin No. 40 at the breakout box. Run KOEO SELF-TEST . If Code 67 is present, remove breakout box and go to TEST D25, AXOD TRANSAXLE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS. If Code 67 is not present, replace ECA, reconnect components and repeat step 14.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 43 to step 50. No test procedures have been omitted.
  18. 50) Code 89 Displayed: Check Continuity of VPWR Circuit  Code 89 indicates the Lock-Up Solenoid (LUS) signal indicates solenoid is always open or always closed. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Open or shorted circuit
    • Faulty ECA
    • Faulty LUS

    Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 37 and VPWR circuit at AXOD harness connector. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in VPWR circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST PROCEDURES . If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.

    Fig 6: AXOD Harness Connector (VPWR Circuit)
    G90D14517
  19. 51) Check Continuity of LUS Circuit  With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 53 and LUS circuit at AXOD harness connector. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in LUS circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST PROCEDURES . If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
    Fig 7: AXOD Harness Connector (LUS Circuit)
    G90E14518
  20. 52) Check LUS Circuit For Shorts to Power or Ground  With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 53 and test pins No. 37 and 40 at the breakout box. If both resistances are less than 10 k/ohms, repair shorts in LUS circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST PROCEDURES . If Code 89 is still displayed, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST. If both readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  21. 53) Check Total Circuit Resistance  With key off and breakout box installed, disconnect ECA. Ensure AXOD harness is connected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 53 and test pin No. 57. If resistance is 20-40 ohms replace ECA, remove breakout box. Repeat QUICK TEST PROCEDURES . If resistance is not 20-40 ohms, repair internal transmission electrical fault.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 53 to step 60. No test procedures have been omitted.
  22. 60) Code 62: AXOD Harness Verification  Code 62 indicates THS 4/3 or 3/2 pressure switch has failed in the closed position. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Short in THS 4/3 or THS 3/2 circuit
    • Faulty ECA
    • Faulty THS 4/3 or 3/2 pressure switch

    Turn key off and disconnect AXOD harness. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST  and record codes. If Code 62 is still displayed, fault is in THS 4/3 circuit. Go to next step. If Code 62 is not displayed, remove test equipment. Repair internal transmission electrical fault.

  23. 69) Check THS 3/2 and 4/3 Circuits For Short to Ground  With key off, disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box and leave ECA disconnected. Leave AXOD harnesses disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 18 and test pins No. 40 and 60. Also measure resistance between test pin No. 19 and test pins No. 40 and 60. If all readings are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short(s) to ground. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST PROCEDURES . If all readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace ECA and remove breakout box. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 61 to step 70. No test procedures have been omitted.
  24. 70) Code 59: AXOD Harness Verification  Code 59 indicates THS 4/3 pressure switch circuit has failed in the closed position. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Short in THS 4/3 circuit
    • Faulty ECA
    • Faulty THS 4/3 pressure switch

    Turn key off and disconnect AXOD Harness. Run KOEO SELF-TEST . If Code 59 is displayed, go to next step. If Code 59 is not displayed, reconnect AXOD vehicle harness. Repair internal transmission electrical fault.

  25. 71) Check THS 4/3 Circuit For Short to Ground  With key off, disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness connector disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 18 and test pins No. 40 and 60. If readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, remove breakout box, replace ECA and rerun QUICK TEST PROCEDURES . If reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Rerun QUICK TEST.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 71 to step 75. No test procedures have been omitted.
  26. 75) Code 69: Check AXOD Harness  Code 69 indicates THS 3/2 pressure switch circuit is failed in the closed position. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Short in THS 3/2 circuit
    • Faulty ECA
    • Faulty 3/2 pressure switch

    With key off, disconnect AXOD vehicle harness. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST. If Code 69 is still displayed, go to next step. If Code 69 is not displayed, repair internal transmission electrical fault.

  27. 76) Check THS 3/2 Circuit For Short to Ground  With key off, disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box and leave ECA disconnected. Disconnect AXOD harness and set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 19 and test pins No. 40 and 60 at the breakout box. If all readings are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground and remove breakout box. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST PROCEDURES . If all readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace ECA and rerun QUICK TEST.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 76 to step 80. No test procedures have been omitted.
  28. 80) Code 67: Check Voltage at NPS Input to ECA  Code 67 indicates that NPS circuit has failed closed or input to A/C clutch circuit is closed. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Short in NPS circuit
    • Faulty ECA or NPS

    With KOEO, disconnect ECA and inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box and reconnect ECA. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between test pins No. 30 and 46 at breakout box. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to TEST FA, step 10.

  29. 81) Check NPS Harness Circuit For Shorts to Ground  Turn key off. Install breakout box and disconnect ECA and AXOD vehicle harness. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and test pins No. 40 and 60 at the breakout box. If each resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistances are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in NPS circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST PROCEDURES .
  30. 82) Check ECA  Turn key off and install breakout box. Reconnect ECA. Disconnect AXOD harness and run KOEO SELF-TEST . If Code 67 is displayed, replace ECA. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST PROCEDURES . If Code 67 is not displayed, repair internal transmission electrical fault.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 82 to step 90. No test procedures have been omitted.
  31. 90) Code 68: Check Continuity of TTS Harness Circuit  Code 68 indicates Transmission Temperature Switch (TTS) circuit is failed open. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Open or shorted TTS circuit
    • Faulty ECA
    • Faulty TTS

    Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect AXOD harness. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 9, at the breakout box, and TTS terminal of AXOD vehicle harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in TTS circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST PROCEDURES .

    Fig 8: AXOD Harness Connector (TTS Circuit)
    G90F14519
  32. 91) Check TTS Circuit For Short to Power  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA and AXOD harness. Install breakout box and set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 9 and test pin No. 37 at the breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short in TTS circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST PROCEDURES .
  33. 92) Check ECA Operation  With key off and breakout box installed, reconnect ECA and AXOD harness. Connect a jumper wire between test pins No. 9 and No. 40 at the breakout box. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST . If Code 68 is still present, replace ECA. Remove jumper wire. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST PROCEDURES . If Code 68 is not present, remove jumper wire. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repair internal transmission electrical fault.