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Crankshaft Position Sensor (Cps)

Fig 1: CPS Circuit & Connector Identification
G90J16534Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CPS CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Circuit ECA Pin (1) BOB Pin Wire Color
VPWR 1B 37, 57 Y/Bk
GND 2A 39, 40, 44, 60 Bk
GND 2B 20 Bk
GND 2C 16 Bk
(1) BOB refers to Breakout Box.
NOTE: Enter this test only when Code 02 is displayed during the QUICK TEST procedure or when directed here from another CIRCUIT TEST.

1) Checking System Integrity  Visually check all wiring, harnesses, connectors and components for evidence of damage, overheating, shorting or looseness. If a fault is found, repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.

2) Checking Resistance of CPS Circuit  Turn the key off, and install breakout box. Leave ECA disconnected. Set VOM on 1000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 56 and ground. If resistance is 210-260 ohms, go to step 4. If resistance is not 210-260 ohms, go to next step.

3) Checking Resistance of CPS  Turn key off and disconnect distributor connector. Measure resistance between terminals OF CPS connector. If resistance is 210-250 ohms, repair circuit between CPS and ECA. If resistance is not 210-250 ohms, replace CPS.

4) Checking CPS Input Voltage  Install breakout box to harness connector, leaving ECA disconnected. Crank engine while measuring voltage between breakout box pin No. 56 and ground. Voltage should be 1.5 volts. If voltage is not 1.5 volts, replace CPS. If voltage is 1.5 volts and problem still exists, but no other problems can be found, replace ECA.