Crankshaft Position Sensor (Cps)
| Circuit | ECA Pin | (1) BOB Pin | Wire Color | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VPWR | 1B | 37, 57 | Y/Bk | ||
| GND | 2A | 39, 40, 44, 60 | Bk | ||
| GND | 2B | 20 | Bk | ||
| GND | 2C | 16 | Bk | ||
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1) Checking System Integrity Visually check all wiring, harnesses, connectors and components for evidence of damage, overheating, shorting or looseness. If a fault is found, repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
2) Checking Resistance of CPS Circuit Turn the key off, and install breakout box. Leave ECA disconnected. Set VOM on 1000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 56 and ground. If resistance is 210-260 ohms, go to step 4. If resistance is not 210-260 ohms, go to next step.
3) Checking Resistance of CPS Turn key off and disconnect distributor connector. Measure resistance between terminals OF CPS connector. If resistance is 210-250 ohms, repair circuit between CPS and ECA. If resistance is not 210-250 ohms, replace CPS.
4) Checking CPS Input Voltage Install breakout box to harness connector, leaving ECA disconnected. Crank engine while measuring voltage between breakout box pin No. 56 and ground. Voltage should be 1.5 volts. If voltage is not 1.5 volts, replace CPS. If voltage is 1.5 volts and problem still exists, but no other problems can be found, replace ECA.