LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1990 >> Probe LX, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 3.0L >> Test QD - Re-Initialization Check
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test QD - Re-Initialization Check

NOTE: Perform this test when Codes 71, 72 or 78 is displayed or when directed by other test procedure or driveability symptoms. This test is intended to diagnose only the following:
NOTE: The electrical signatures of some aftermarket components may affect driveability of the vehicle.
Fig 1: EEC Power Relay Circuit
G90H13299
TEST PIN WIRE COLOR IDENTIFICATION

Application (Test Pin No.) Wire Color
Pin 20, CASE GND: All Models Black
Pin 1, KAPWR
3.0L (Probe) Blue/Red
All Others Yellow
Pin 40 or 60, PWR GND
3.0L Probe (Pin No. 40) Black/White
3.0L Probe (Pin No. 60) Black/Yellow
All Others Yellow
Pin 37 or 57, VPWR
3.0L (Probe) Red/Black
All Others Red

1) Codes 71 or 72: Check For Electrical Noise Sources  Continuous Memory Code 72 indicates that power to the ECA was interrupted sometime during the last 40 warm-up cycle. A Continuous Code 71 indicates that sometime during the past 40 warm-up cycles, the ECA software requested a re-initialization or review of previous drive sequence data. This process could result in a driveability complaint. Possible causes for this fault or complaint are:

Turn key off. Ensure that EEC-IV wiring and components are more than 2" (50 mm) away from secondary ignition wires and ignition coil. Make sure that EEC-IV wiring and components are more than 4" (100 mm) away from distributor, ignition coil, and starter motor and its wiring. If these items are correct, go to next step. If not, correct as necessary and repeat QUICK TEST.

2) Check CASE GND Circuit Continuity  Turn key off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between Test Pin No. 20 and chassis ground. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If not, repair wiring harness. Remove breakout box, reconnect components and repeat QUICK TEST.

3) Check Case Ground Check With Harness Disconnected  Turn key off. Connect ECA to breakout box, but disconnect vehicle harness from breakout box. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between Test Pin No. 20 and ECA metal case. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is more than 5 ohms, replace ECA. Remove breakout box and repeat QUICK TEST.

4) WIGGLE TEST VPWR Circuit  With KOEO, connect DVOM to Self-Test connector. Deactivate Self-Test. Using Continuous Monitor Mode, perform WIGGLE TEST on EEC-IV harness from ECA to EEC Power Relay. If a fault is indicated or a Code 71 is displayed, repair intermittent in VPWR circuit. If no fault is indicated, inspect harness connections and pins. Repair as necessary. If harness is okay, replace EEC Power Relay and rerun QUICK TEST.

5) Code 19: Internal Voltage  Code 19 indicates the ECA voltage regulator does not have the ability to maintain correct internal voltage. Run KOEO Self-Test, if Code 19-10-11 is present, replace ECA and rerun QUICK TEST. If Code 19-10-11 is not present, service other codes as indicated. If no other codes are present, testing is complete.