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Test T - AXOD Transaxle

NOTE: Perform this test only when Codes 29, 39, 57, 59, 62, 67, 68, 69 or 89 are displayed. Ensure all basic transmission mechanical faults are serviced before continuing with this test. This test is intended to diagnose only the following circuits or systems:

1) Continuous Memory Code 29 Displayed  Code 29 indicates insufficient input to the ECA from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS). Possible causes for this fault are: faulty VSS, open or shorted circuit or faulty ECA. For 3.0L Probe vehicles, go to TEST DP, step 1). For all other vehicles, perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST and return to this step. If Continuous Memory Code 29 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST for instructions. If there are none, test is complete. If Continuous Memory Code 29 is displayed, go to next step.

2) Check Continuity of Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuits  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and VSS disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 at the breakout box and VSS DIF (+) circuit at VSS vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 6 and VSS DIF (-) circuit at VSS vehicle harness connector. If both readings are 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit(s) in VSS harness, then repeat step 1). If both readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step.

Fig 2: VSS Harness Connector
G90J14513

3) Check VSS Circuit For Shorts to Power or Ground  With key off, ECA and VSS disconnected, set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 and test pins No. 37, 40, and 6 at the breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 6 and test pin No. 37 at the breakout box. If all readings are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short(s) in VSS harness. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat step 1). If all readings are more than 10 k/ohms, remove breakout box. Reconnect all components and go to next step.

4) Repeat Drive Cycle With Substitute VSS Installed  Substitute original VSS with a good known VSS. With ECA and VSS connected, perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST and return to this step. If Continuous Memory Code 29 is displayed, replace ECA then repeat step 1). If Code 29 is not displayed, replace original VSS then repeat QUICK TEST.

NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 4) to step 10). Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

10) Continuous Memory Code 69 Displayed  Code 69 indicates that THS 3/2 pressure switch circuit is faulty. Possible causes for this fault are:

Perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST and return to this step. If Code 69 did not repeat, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST for instructions. If no codes are displayed, test is complete. If Continuous Memory Code 69 is still displayed, go to next step.

11) Check Continuity of THS 3/2 Circuit  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 19 at the breakout box and THS 3/2 circuit at AXOD vehicle harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in THS 3/2 circuit and repeat step 10). If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.

Fig 3: AXOD Harness Connector (THS 3/2 Circuit)
G90A14514

12) Check THS 3/2 Circuit For Short to Power  With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 19 and test pin No. 37. If reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in THS 3/2 circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat step 10). If reading is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.

13) Check ECA Operation  With key off and breakout box installed, connect ECA and AXOD harness. Install a jumper wire between test pins No. 19 and No. 40 at the breakout box. Perform KOEO Self-Test. If Code 62 or 69 is displayed, remove jumper wire. Remove breakout box and reconnect ECA. Repair internal transmission electrical fault. If Code 62 or 69 is not displayed, remove jumper wire and replace ECA. Remove breakout box and repeat step 10).

NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 13) to step 20). Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

20) Continuous Memory Code 59 Displayed  Code 59 indicates THS 4/3 pressure switch circuit is open. Possible causes for this fault are:

Perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST and return to this step. If Code 59 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST for instructions. If no codes are present, test is complete. If Code 59 is displayed, go to next step.

21) Check Continuity of THS 4/3 Circuit  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 18 and THS 4/3 circuit at AXOD vehicle harness connector. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in THS 4/3 harness. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat test step 20). If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.

Fig 4: AXOD Harness Connector (THS 4/3 Circuit)
G90B14515

22) Check THS 4/3 Circuit For Short to Power  With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between pin No. 18 and test pin No. 37 at the breakout box. If reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in THS 4/3 circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat step 20). If reading is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.

23) ECA Verification  With key off and breakout box installed, reconnect ECA and AXOD harness. Install a jumper wire between test pins No. 18 and 40. Perform KOEO Self-Test. If Code 62 or 59 is displayed, remove jumper wire and repair internal transmission electrical faults. If Code 59 or 62 is not displayed, remove jumper wire, and replace ECA. Repeat step 20).

NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 23) to step 30). Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

30) Continuous Memory Code 39 Displayed  Code 39 indicates AXOD converter by-pass clutch (lock-up) is not operating correctly. If Continuous Memory Code 59 is also present, go directly to step 20). Perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST then return to this step. If Continuous Memory Code 39 is still displayed, repair internal transmission electrical fault. If Continuous Memory Code 39 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST for instructions. If no codes are displayed, test is completed.

NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 30) to step 40). Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

40) Continuous Memory Code 57 Displayed  Code 57 indicates Neutral Pressure Switch (NPS) has failed in the open position. Possible causes for this fault are:

Perform AXOD DRIVE CYCLE TEST and then return to this step. If Continuous Memory Code 57 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST for instructions. If no codes are displayed, test is completed. If Continuous Memory Code 57 is still displayed, go to next step.

41) Check Continuity of NPS Harness  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and NPS circuit at AXOD vehicle harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in NPS circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat step 40). If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.

Fig 5: AXOD Harness Connector (NPS Circuit)
G90C14516

42) Check NPS Circuit For Short to Power  With key off, install breakout box and disconnect ECA. Disconnect AXOD harness connector and set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and test pin No. 37 at the breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in NPS circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and retest.

43) ECA Verification  With key off, install breakout box and connect ECA. Ensure AXOD harness is connected. Jumper test pin No. 30 to test pin No. 40 at the breakout box. Run KOEO Self-Test. If Code 67 is present, remove breakout box and go to TEST D25, AXOD TRANSAXLE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS. If Code 67 is not present, replace ECA, reconnect components and repeat step 14).

NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 43) to step 50). Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

50) Code 89 Displayed: Check Continuity of VPWR Circuit  Code 89 indicates the Lock-Up Solenoid (LUS) signal indicates solenoid is always open or always closed. Possible causes for this fault are:

Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 37 and VPWR circuit at AXOD harness connector. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in VPWR circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.

Fig 6: AXOD Harness Connector (VPWR Circuit)
G90D14517

51) Check Continuity of LUS Circuit  With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 53 and LUS circuit at AXOD harness connector. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in LUS circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.

Fig 7: AXOD Harness Connector (LUS Circuit)
G90E14518

52) Check LUS Circuit For Shorts to Power or Ground  With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 53 and test pins No. 37 and 40 at the breakout box. If both resistances are less than 10 k/ohms, repair shorts in LUS circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST. If Code 89 is still displayed, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST. If both readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.

53) Check Total Circuit Resistance  With key off and breakout box installed, disconnect ECA. Ensure AXOD harness is connected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 53 and test pin No. 57. If resistance is 20-40 ohms replace ECA, remove breakout box. Repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is not 20-40 ohms, repair internal transmission electrical fault.

NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 53) to step 60). Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

60) Code 62: AXOD Harness Verification  Code 62 indicates THS 4/3 or 3/2 pressure switch has failed in the closed position. Possible causes for this fault are:

Turn key off and disconnect AXOD harness. Perform KOEO Self-Test and record codes. If Code 62 is still displayed, fault is in THS 4/3 circuit. Go to next step. If Code 62 is not displayed, remove test equipment. Repair internal transmission electrical fault.

61) Check THS 3/2 and 4/3 Circuits For Short to Ground  With key off, disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box and leave ECA disconnected. Leave AXOD harnesses disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 18 and test pins No. 40 and 60. Also measure resistance between test pin No. 19 and test pins No. 40 and 60. If all readings are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short(s) to ground. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST. If all readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace ECA and remove breakout box. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST.

NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 61) to step 70). Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

70) Code 59: AXOD Harness Verification  Code 59 indicates THS 4/3 pressure switch circuit has failed in the closed position. Possible causes for this fault are:

Turn key off and disconnect AXOD Harness. Run KOEO Self-Test. If Code 59 is displayed, go to next step. If Code 59 is not displayed, reconnect AXOD vehicle harness. Repair internal transmission electrical fault.

71) Check THS 4/3 Circuit For Short to Ground  With key off, disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness connector disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 18 and test pins No. 40 and 60. If readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, remove breakout box, replace ECA and rerun QUICK TEST. If reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Rerun QUICK TEST.

NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 71) to step 75). Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

75) Code 69: Check AXOD Harness  Code 69 indicates THS 3/2 pressure switch circuit is failed in the closed position. Possible causes for this fault are:

With key off, disconnect AXOD vehicle harness. Perform KOEO Self-Test. If Code 69 is still displayed, go to next step. If Code 69 is not displayed, repair internal transmission electrical fault.

76) Check THS 3/2 Circuit For Short to Ground  With key off, disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box and leave ECA disconnected. Disconnect AXOD harness and set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 19 and test pins No. 40 and 60 at the breakout box. If all readings are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground and remove breakout box. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST. If all readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace ECA and rerun QUICK TEST.

NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 76) to step 80). Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

80) Code 67: Check Voltage at NPS Input to ECA  Code 67 indicates that NPS circuit has failed closed or input to A/C clutch circuit is closed. For 3.0L Probe vehicles, go to TEST FA, step 1), at this time. Possible causes for this fault are:

With KOEO, disconnect ECA and inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box and reconnect ECA. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between test pins No. 30 and 46 at breakout box. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to TEST FA, step 10).

81) Check NPS Harness Circuit For Shorts to Ground  Turn key off. Install breakout box and disconnect ECA and AXOD vehicle harness. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and test pins No. 40 and 60 at the breakout box. If each resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistances are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in NPS circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST.

82) Check ECA  Turn key off and install breakout box. Reconnect ECA. Disconnect AXOD harness and run KOEO Self-Test. If Code 67 is displayed, replace ECA. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST. If Code 67 is not displayed, repair internal transmission electrical fault.

NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 82) to step 90). Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

90) Code 68: Check Continuity of TTS Harness Circuit  Code 68 indicates Transmission Temperature Switch (TTS) circuit is failed open. Possible causes for this fault are:

Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect AXOD harness. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 9, at the breakout box, and TTS terminal of AXOD vehicle harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in TTS circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST.

Fig 8: AXOD Harness Connector (TTS Circuit)
G90F14519

91) Check TTS Circuit For Short to Power  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA and AXOD harness. Install breakout box and set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 9 and test pin No. 37 at the breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short in TTS circuit. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST.

92) Check ECA Operation  With key off and breakout box installed, reconnect ECA and AXOD harness. Connect a jumper wire between test pins No. 9 and No. 40 at the breakout box. Perform KOEO Self-Test. If Code 68 is still present, replace ECA. Remove jumper wire. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST. If Code 68 is not present, remove jumper wire. Remove breakout box and reconnect all components. Repair internal transmission electrical fault.