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PFI Engines

Measure resistance of injector banks between test pins No. 37 and 58 (Right or rear) or 59 (Left or front) at breakout box. Record resistance. Refer to appropriate INJECTOR BANK RESISTANCE .



Go to next step.

5) Isolate Faulty Injector Circuit  Turn key off. Install breakout box and disconnect ECA. Disconnect all injectors on suspect bank. With DVOM set on 200-ohm scale, connect one injector and measure resistance between test pins No. 37 and 58 or 59. Disconnect injector and repeat process for all other injectors. See appropriate INDIVIDUAL INJECTOR RESISTANCE  for specifications. If all injectors are within specifications, go to step 6. If injectors are not to specification, remove breakout box, reconnect ECA and injectors. Repair open or short in injector harness. If circuit is okay, replace injector. Rerun QUICK TEST.

6) Check Injector Drive Signal  With key off and breakout box installed, connect ECA to breakout box. Use a non-powered 12-volt test light and the following connection procedure:



Connect test light between test pins No. 37 and 58 at the breakout box. Connect light between test pins No. 37 and 59 at breakout box.



Visually inspect, fuel injector "O" rings, fuel pressure regulator, and fuel rails.

If there is a visible leak, remove pressure gauge. Repair leak as necessary. Rerun QUICK TEST. If there is no leak, fuel delivery system is okay, go to next step. The problem is in a common area for all cylinders, such as, vacuum leak, fuel contamination, or EGR leak.

8) Injector Balance Test  Connect tachometer to engine. Start and run engine at idle. Disconnect and reconnect injectors one at a time. Note RPM drop for each injector. Each injector should produce a momentary RPM drop of about 100 RPM. Note that ISC will attempt to re-establish correct RPM. If each injector does not produce at least 100 RPM drop when disconnected, service or replace faulty injector(s) and repeat QUICK TEST. If RPM drop is correct for all injectors, fuel delivery is okay. Problem is in area common to all cylinders such as a vacuum leak, fuel contamination, EGR, or HEGO ground. Check MAP frequency, etc.

9) Cylinder Balance Test: Sequential PFI Engines ONLY  Perform KOER Self-Test. After last code is displayed, wait 5-10 seconds. Enter CYLINDER BALANCE TEST by briefly opening throttle for one second (not WOT). Test time is approximately 2-3 minutes. A Code 77 indicates that the throttle was touched when the test was running and that the test was not completed. Use table to interpret codes received from test. If balance test does not display Code 90, go to step 4. If balance test displays Code 90 (Pass), fuel delivery is okay, fault is in an area common to all cylinders (except vehicles with Codes 41/91 or 42/92). Vehicles with Code 41 or 91 displayed, go to next step. If a Code 42 or 92 is displayed, go to step 23.

CYLINDER BALANCE TEST SERVICE CODES

Service Code Cylinder or Injector No. Breakout Box Test Pin No.
90 (Pass) (Pass)
10 1 58
20 2 59
30 3 12
40 4 13
50 5 14
60 6 15
70 7 42
80 8 52
77 (Retest) (Retest)
NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 9 to step 11. Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

11) Code 41 or 91: Fuel Control Always Lean  If vehicle is equipped with dual HEGOs, Code 41 refers to the Right (rear) HEGO and Code 91 refers to the Left (front) HEGO. Run engine at 2000 RPM for 2 minutes. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Rerun KOER Self-Test. Check for Code 41 or 91. If Code 41 or 91 is not displayed, go to step 20. If Code 41 or 91 is displayed, go to appropriate step number as listed below.

12) Checking HEGO Sensor on Engines With MAP Sensors  Turn key off and set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Disconnect appropriate HEGO sensor from vehicle harness. Connect DVOM to HEGO SIGNAL lead at sensor and engine ground. Apply 10-14 in Hg to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor and start engine. Run engine at 2000 RPM for 2 minutes. If reading is greater than 0.5 volt, go to step 15. If reading is less than 0.5 volt, replace HEGO sensor, reconnect MAP, and rerun QUICK TEST.

NOTE: Vacuum or air leaks in non-EEC-IV related areas may cause Code 41 or 91. Check the following areas: leaking vacuum actuator (A/C control motor, etc.) engine seals, EGR system, PCV system and lead contamination of HEGO sensor.
Fig 1: Checking HEGO Sensor
G90A12443

13) Check HEGO Sensor on Engines With VAF Meters  With key off and DVOM set on 20-volt scale, disconnect HEGO sensor from vehicle harness. Connect DVOM between HEGO SIGNAL at sensor connector and engine ground. Remove air cleaner in order to reach airflow meter inlet. Use a pencil to prop air meter door in partially open position. Start and run engine at 2000 RPM for 2 minutes. If reading is not greater than 0.5 volt within 2 minutes, replace HEGO sensor, remove pencil from VAF meter and repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is greater than 0.5 volt within 2 minutes, go to step 15.

NOTE: Vacuum or air leaks in non-EEC-IV related areas may cause Code 41 or 91. Check the following areas: leaking vacuum actuator (A/C control motor, etc.) engine seals, EGR system, PCV system and lead contamination of HEGO sensor.
Fig 2: Checking HEGO Sensor & Circuit
G90B12444

14) Check HEGO Sensor on Engines With MA Sensor  The purpose of this test is to verify HEGO sensor can generate a voltage signal of greater than 0.5 volt during KOER Self-Test. With key off and DVOM set on 20-volt scale and disconnect HEGO sensor from harness.