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Test Kl - Shift Indicator Light (SIL)

NOTE: Perform this test only when directed here by a driveability symptom or from TEST QA, step 9. This test is intended to diagnose only the following:
Fig 1: Shift Indicator Light (SIL) Circuits
G90A13144

1) Check SIL Operation  Inspect SIL while driving vehicle. SIL should turn on when optimum shift RPM is reached in each gear. Light should be off in highest gear. If SIL light is always on, check for a short in SIL circuit. If light is always off, check for an open in SIL circuit. If light is always on, go to step 6. If light is NOT always on, go to next step.

2) Check SIL Circuit Fuse  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Remove and inspect SIL fuse (fuse No. 18). If fuse is okay, reconnect and go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground between fuse and SIL bulb. Replace the fuse and check SIL operation.

3) Check SIL Bulb  With key off, remove and inspect SIL bulb. If bulb is okay, go to next step for all others. If bulb has failed, replace bulb and check SIL operation.

4) Check Continuity of SIL Dimmer Relay  With key off, disconnect SIL dimmer relay. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between pins No. 3 and 5 on SIL dimmer relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace SIL dimmer relay and check operation.

5) Check SIL Dimmer Relay Function  With key off, disconnect SIL dimmer relay. Apply 12 volts across pins No. 1 and 2 of SIL dimmer relay. With DVOM on 200-ohm scale, measure resistance between pins No. 3 and 5 on SIL dimmer relay. If resistance is between 40 and 55 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 40-55 ohms, replace SIL dimmer relay and retest operation.

6) Check Voltage at SIL Dimmer Relay  With KOEO, disconnect SIL dimmer relay. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between test pin No. 5 of the SIL dimmer relay harness connector and the battery negative post. If voltage is greater than 5 volts, reconnect relay and go to next step. If voltage is less than 5 volts, repair circuit between top gear switch and SIL dimmer relay. Recheck SIL operation.

7) Check Voltage at Top Gear Switch  With KOEO, disconnect top gear switch. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between the SIL dimmer relay side of the top gear switch vehicle harness connector and battery negative post. If voltage is greater than 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 5 volts, repair circuit between high gear switch and dimmer relay. Check SIL operation.

8) Check Operation of Top Gear Switch  Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect top gear switch. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance of top gear switch while shifting transmission from highest gear to the next lower gear. If switch opens and closes, go to next step. If circuit does not open and close, replace switch and check operation.

9) Check Continuity of SIL Circuit  Turn key off, and disconnect top gear switch. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for corroded or damaged connector pins and repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale, and measure resistance between test pin No. 53 and the ECA side of the top gear switch vehicle harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect top gear switch, shift transmission into high gear and go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit between high gear switch and ECA. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and verify operation of SIL.

10) Check SIL Circuit For Short to Ground  Turn key off, and place transmission in highest gear. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale, and install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 53 and test pin No. 60. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short between high gear switch and ECA.

NOTE: There is a break in the step numbering sequence at this point, skipping from step 10 to step 15. Break is due to previous chart references to these testing procedures. No test procedures have been omitted.

15) Check For Voltage to SIL Socket  Turn key off and remove SIL bulb. Place transmission in any gear except top gear. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between power contact at SIL socket and chassis ground. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to step 17. If not, reconnect SIL bulb and go to next step.

16) Check Operation of Top Gear Switch  Top gear switch is a normally closed switch and is in the IGNITION RUN circuit to the SIL bulb. The top gear switch should be open only when the vehicle is shifted into top gear. With key off and transmission in any gear except top gear, disconnect top gear switch. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance of top gear switch. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in IGNITION RUN circuit to SIL bulb socket and verify SIL operation. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, replace top gear switch and verify SIL operation.

17) Check Continuity of SIL Circuit  Turn key off and remove SIL bulb. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for corroded or damaged connector pins and repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 53 and SIL circuit contact at the SIL bulb socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ECA. Remove breakout box and reconnect SIL bulb. Verify SIL operation. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open circuit and remove breakout box. Reconnect all components and verify SIL operation.