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Home >> Ford >> 1991 >> Bronco 4.9 Y, Standard, M5OD-R2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> TFI-IV System Ignition >> Pip Sensor/Stator Test (Except Closed Bowl Distributor)
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Pip Sensor/Stator Test (Except Closed Bowl Distributor)

  1. Ensure TFI module mounting screws are tight on distributor. Turn ignition off. Remove coil wire at distributor cap and ground end of wire. Ensure wire does not break contact with ground during this test.
  2. Disconnect SPOUT connector located near distributor. Connect positive (+) lead of DVOM to TFI module side of SPOUT connector and negative lead to distributor base.
  3. Turn ignition switch to ON position and bump starter to rotate engine a small amount. Measure and record voltage (allow DVOM voltage reading to stabilize). Repeat procedure 10 times. Voltage should vary as hall sensor vanes and windows rotate through PIP sensor.
  4. Voltage reading should vary between .5 volt and 11.5 volts (90% of battery voltage). If the higher voltage readings are only about 70% of battery voltage, go to TFI MODULE RESISTANCE TEST. If TFI module has excessive resistance, replace TFI module. If resistance is not excessive, replace PIP sensor.
  5. If the lower voltage readings are greater than .5 volt and ignition module resistance is within specification, replace PIP sensor. If PIP sensor and module test okay, go to next step to check for PIP signal at ECA during cranking.
  6. Turn ignition off and install Break Out Box (BOB) at ECA connector. Connect a DVOM between test terminals No. 56 (PIP) and No. 16 (IGN GND). Measure PIP signal voltage while cranking engine. Voltage should vary between 4 and 6 volts. If not, check for an open or grounded PIP circuit or an open IGN GND circuit at test terminal No. 16. Repair circuits as necessary. If circuits are okay, but PIP signal is erratic or not present, go to next step.
  7. With ECA and TFI module disconnected, connect DVOM positive (+) lead to PIP circuit at harness connector and ensure circuit is not shorted to power during engine cranking. If circuit is okay, replace TFI module and retest system.