LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1991 >> Probe GL, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - EEC >> Circuit Tests >> Test CID1 - Cylinder Identification No. 1
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test CID1 - Cylinder Identification No. 1

NOTE: Enter this test only when Code 03 is displayed during SELF-TEST procedures, or when directed here from another CIRCUIT TEST. This test is intended to diagnose only the following: CID1, CIDREF, VPWR and distributor ground.
Fig 1: Identifying CID1 Connector Terminals
G91A08143
CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (CID1)

Circuit Breakout Box Pin ECA Pin
1.8L
CID1 24 2G
VPWR 37, 57 1B
Ground 39, 40, 44, 60 2A
2.2L Turbo
CID1 28 3G
CIDREF 13 3F
NOTE: The CID is incorporated with the Crankshaft Position Sensor (CPS) inside the distributor.

1) Checking System Integrity  Visually check all wiring, connectors and components for evidence of damage, shorting or looseness. If a fault is found, repair as necessary. If no fault is found, go to step 2).

2) Checking CID1 Circuit Resistance  Turn ignition off. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Disconnect distributor connector. On 1.8L engines, check resistance of CID1 (Yellow/Blue wire), VPWR (White/Red wire) and GND (Black/Orange wire) circuits between ECA and distributor. On 2.2L engines, check resistance of CID1 (Green wire) and CIDREF (White wire) circuits between ECA and distributor. On all models, if resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair circuit. If resistance is not more than 5 ohms, go to next step.

3) Checking CID1 Circuit Voltage  Install breakout box, and leave ECA disconnected. On 1.8L engines, measure voltage between CID1 and GND test pins while cranking engine. If voltage is 1.5 volts, replace ECA. If voltage is not 1.5 volts, go to step 4). On 2.2L engines, measure voltage between CID1 and CIDREF test pins while cranking engine. If voltage is 0.6-0.8 volt, replace ECA. If voltage is not 0.6-0.8 volt, go to CIRCUIT TEST VPWR.

4) Checking Voltage To Distributor (1.8L)  Disconnect distributor connector. Measure resistance between VPWR and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST VPWR. If voltage is more than 10 volts, measure resistance between VPWR and GND wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair GND circuit wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace CID1 sensor.