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Fuel Selector Valve (Diesel)

  1. Disconnect electrical connector from tank selector valve. Turn ignition to RUN position. Move selector switch to FRONT position and check for voltage at selector valve terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 1. If voltage is present, go to step 2). If voltage is not present, check fuse No. 15 (10A) or related circuit.
  2. Check voltage between selector valve motor terminal No. 2 and ground. If voltage is present, go to step 3). If voltage is not present, check fuse No. 15 (10A) or related circuit. Replace fuse or repair circuit as necessary. Test system. If system is still inoperative, go to next step.
  3. Jumper selector valve terminal No. 2 to battery positive and terminal No. 1 to frame ground. See Fig 1. Valve motor should operate. Reverse jumper leads to motor. Motor should operate in opposite direction. If motor does not operate in one or both directions, replace fuel selector valve assembly.
Fig 1: Diesel Fuel Selector Valve Wiring Schematic (F250/350)
G92B22195Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.