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Home >> Ford >> 1992 >> Probe GL, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests - EEC-IV >> Dis System (Mustang 2.3L) >> Pinpoint Test A: No Start >> No Start
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No Start

  1. Perform QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If service codes are present, service codes as required. If service codes are not present or if vehicle will not start, go to step 2).
  2. Check For Spark While Cranking  Using Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D89P6666-A), check for spark at each right spark plug wire while cranking. If spark is consistent on all right spark plug wires (one spark per crank revolution), go to step 12). If spark is not consistent, go to step 3).
  3. Determine Missing Spark Combination  If spark is inconsistent in step 2), determine if spark is missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4 or from cylinders No. 2 and 3. If spark is missing from either pair of cylinders, go to step 5). If spark is not missing from a pair of cylinders, go to step 4).
  4. Check Plugs & Wires  Turn ignition off. Check plug wires for damage, looseness and shorting. Remove plugs, and check for damage, carbon deposits and improper gap. If plugs and wires are okay, reinstall, and go to step 5). If plugs and wires are not okay, service or replace as necessary.
  5. Check VBAT At DIS Module  Connect DIS diagnostic cable to breakout box. Apply 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Connect DIS diagnostic cable tee to DIS module (terminals No. 1-6). Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J5 (VBAT D) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open VBAT circuit to DIS module.
  6. Check IGN GND At DIS Module  Turn ignition off. Connect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) to DIS module. Measure resistance between J2 (IGND D) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to step 16). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7).
  7. Coil C1 Or C2 Voltage High At DIS Module  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J18 (RC1D) and J60 (BAT-). Measure voltage between J10 (RC2D) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts on both circuits, go to step 8). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 16).
  8. Check PIP At DIS Module  Measure voltage between J32 (PIP D) and J60 (BAT-) while bumping engine starter using remote starter. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 19). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 9).
  9. Check DIS Module  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable positive lead to battery. Remove wiring harness from right coil. Connect test light between J18 (RC1D) and J57 (BAT+) and then between J10 (RC2D) and J57 (BAT+). While at each connection, crank engine. If test light does not blink, replace DIS module. If test light blinks, go to step 10).
  10. Check Right Coil Pack  Turn ignition on. Connect wiring harness to right coil. Measure voltage between J26 (VBAT R) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in VBAT circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 11).
  11. Check C1/C2 At Right Coil  Connect test light between J23 (RC1C) and J57 (BAT+). Connect test light between J24 (RC2C) and J57 (BAT+). While at each connection, crank engine. If test light does not blink, check coil wires and coil pack for damage and open circuit. Repair or replace as necessary. If test light blinks, replace right coil pack.
  12. Check PIP EEC At DIS Module  Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Install DP DIS 2.3L overlay. Connect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) to DIS module. Measure voltage at J31 (PIP) and J60 (BAT-) while bumping engine starter using remote starter. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, replace DIS module. If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 13).
  13. Check PIP To Processor Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Connect second breakout box to ECA wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J31 (PIP EEC) of DIS breakout box and test pin No. 56 of second breakout box. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in PIP circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 14).
  14. Check IGN GND At DIS Module  Turn ignition off. Connect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) to DIS module. Measure resistance between J2 (IGND D) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 15). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, check DIS module for looseness and corrosion. Clean or tighten DIS module if necessary. If resistance is still greater than 5 ohms, replace DIS module.
  15. Check IGN GND To ECA  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Connect second breakout box to ECA wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 16 of second breakout box and J2 (IGND D) of DIS breakout box. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in IGN GND circuit between ECA and DIS module. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, ignition system is okay.
  16. Check C1/C2 At DIS Connector  Turn ignition off. Ensure DIS module mounting screws are clean and tight. Remove DIS diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) from DIS module. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J18 (RC1D) and J60 (BAT-). Measure voltage between J10 (RC2D) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts on both circuits, replace DIS module. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts on both circuits, go to step 17).
  17. Check Right Coil Pack VBAT  Turn ignition off. Install diagnostic cable right coil tee. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J26 (VBAT R) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts, check for open VBAT circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 18).
  18. Check C1/C2 At Right Coil  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J23 (RC1C) and J60 (BAT-). Measure voltage between J24 (RC2C) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts on both circuits, repair open in RC1C or RC2C circuit. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts on both circuits, replace coil pack.
  19. Check PIP At DIS Module  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module (terminals No. 1-6). Leave cable attached to vehicle wiring harness. Connect DVOM to J32 (PIP D) and J60 (BAT-). Bump engine starter using remote starter. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 23). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 20).
  20. Check PIP For Short To ECA  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable connector to DIS module (terminals No. 1-6). Disconnect ECA. Connect DVOM to J32 (PIP D) and J60 (BAT-). Bump engine starter with remote starter (5 revolutions). If DVOM switches between less than 2.0 volts and greater than 8.0 volts, replace ECA. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2.0 volts and greater than 8.0 volts, go to step 21).
  21. Check PIP EEC For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module (terminals No. 1-6). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J31 (PIP EEC) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair PIP EEC circuit short to power. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 22).
  22. Check PIP EEC For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20 k/ohm scale. Ensure ECA and DIS module are disconnected. Measure resistance between J31 (PIP EEC) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair PIP EEC circuit short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace DIS module.
  23. Check VBAT At Crankshaft Sensor  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable connector to DIS module (terminals No. 1-6). Install crankshaft sensor tee. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J2 (IGND D) and J56 (VBAT S). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in VBAT circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 24).
  24. Check IGN GND At Crankshaft Sensor  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J55 (IGND S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open IGN GND circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 25).
  25. Check PIP S At Crankshaft Sensor  Bump engine starter using remote starter (5 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J33 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, repair open PIP circuit between PIP sensor and DIS module. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 26).
  26. Check PIP Circuit  Turn ignition off. Remove diagnostic cable from crankshaft sensor. Leave diagnostic cable connected to crankshaft sensor wiring harness connector. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module (terminals No. 1-6). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J33 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair PIP circuit short to power between PIP sensor and DIS module. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 27).
  27. Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20 k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J33 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair PIP circuit short to ground between PIP sensor and DIS module. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, ensure crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked. If crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, replace crankshaft sensor. If crankshaft vane does not move through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, repair as necessary.