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Pinpoint Test C: Code 218

  1. Check For Left Side Spark  Start engine. Using spark tester, check for spark at each left spark plug wire. If spark is present at any left spark plug wire, go to step 2). If spark is not present, go to PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 224  .
  2. Check IDM Circuit (KOER)  Turn ignition off. Install DIS diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) to DIS module. Connect negative lead of DIS diagnostic cable to battery. Connect DIS diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC range. Start engine. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM D) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than one volt AC, go to step 3). If voltage is one volt AC or less, go to step 4).
  3. Check IDM To ECA Circuit Continuity (Key Off)  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Connect second breakout box to ECA vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between J4 (IDM D) of DIS breakout box and J4 (IDM E) of ECA breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ECA. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in IDM circuit open.
  4. Check IDM Circuit (KOEC)  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Set DVOM on AC voltage range. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM D) and J60 (BAT-) while cranking engine. If voltage is greater than one volt AC, replace ECA. If voltage is one volt AC or less, go to step 5).
  5. Check IDM For Short To Power (KOEO)  Turn ignition off. Disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) from DIS module. DO NOT disconnect other side of tee from vehicle harness. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM D) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 6 volts AC, repair IDM short to power. If voltage is 6 volts AC or less, go to step 6).
  6. Check IDM For Short To Ground (Key Off)  Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J4 (IDM D) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair IDM short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace DIS module.