No Spark From Coil Secondary (Dist. Mounted TFI-IV Module)
- Turn ignition off. Connect EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable (007-00097) to EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EECIV), negative battery terminal and TFI-IV module. See Fig 1
. Ensure PIP OPEN/NORMAL/SPOUT OPEN switch is in NORMAL position. Apply TFI-IV overlay on breakout box.WARNING: DO NOT connect EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable and ECA to EEC-IV Breakout Box simultaneously.
- Turn ignition on. Put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Measure voltage between J5 (TFI PWR) and J7 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts DC, repair open in TFI PWR circuit to TFI-IV module. If voltage is more than 10 volts DC, put DVOM on AC voltage scale.
- Measure voltage between J7 (BAT-) and J15 (PIP) while cranking engine. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, measure voltage between J7 (BAT-) and J10 (SPOUT) while cranking engine. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to step 9). If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable to ignition coil wiring harness. Leave ignition coil disconnected.
- Set DVOM on DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J2 (VBAT C) and J7 (BAT-). If voltage is not greater than 10 volts DC, repair open circuit in ignition coil circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, turn ignition off. Connect BAT+ lead of diagnostic cable to positive battery terminal. Connect test light to J1 (BAT+) and J3 (COIL-). Crank engine. If test light does not flash brightly, go to step 16). If test light flashes brightly, replace coil, and perform QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC in step 3), turn diagnostic cable switch to PIP OPEN position. Measure voltage between J7 (BAT-) and J15 (PIP) while cranking engine. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to step 8). If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, turn ignition off.
- Turn diagnostic cable switch to NORMAL position. Put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Disconnect diagnostic cable from TFI-IV module. Leave diagnostic cable attached to TFI-IV module wiring harness. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (BAT-) and J15 (PIP). If voltage is more than 0.5 volt, repair short in PIP circuit between ECA and TFI-IV module.
- If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT-) and J15 (PIP). If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ECA. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short in PIP circuit between ECA and TFI-IV module.
- If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC in step 5), turn ignition off. Remove TFI-IV module from distributor. Measure resistance of TFI-IV module circuits. See TFI-IV MODULE RESISTANCE
. See Fig 2
. If resistance is not as specified, replace TFI-IV module. If resistance is as specified, check stator and wiring inside distributor. Repair as necessary. If stator and wiring are okay, replace PIP sensor.TFI-IV MODULE RESISTANCE
Between Terminals Ohms PIP (In) & PIP (Out) Less Than 150 PIP PWR & TFI PWR Less Than 150 GND & PIP (In) Greater Than 500 GND & IGN GND Less Than 5 PIP (In) & PIP PWR 900-1500 - If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC in step 3), turn diagnostic cable switch to SPOUT OPEN position. Measure voltage between J7 (BAT-) and J10 (SPOUT) while cranking engine. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace TFI-IV module.
- If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, turn ignition off. Turn diagnostic cable switch to NORMAL position. Disconnect diagnostic cable from TFI-IV module. Leave diagnostic cable attached to TFI-IV module wiring harness. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (BAT-) and J10 (SPOUT).
- If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 12). If voltage is more than 0.5 volt DC, turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (BAT-) and J10 (SPOUT). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 13). If voltage is more than 0.5 volt DC, repair short to power in SPOUT circuit between ECA and TFI-IV module.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between test pin J7 (BAT-) and J10 (SPOUT). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, disconnect ECA. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT-) and J10 (SPOUT). If resistance is still less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in SPOUT circuit between ECA and TFI-IV module. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 13).
- Measure resistance between breakout box test pin J15 (PIP) and ECA wiring harness connector terminal No. 56 (PIP). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in PIP circuit between ECA and TFI-IV module. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect diagnostic cable to TFI-IV module. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin J7 (BAT-) and ECA wiring harness connector terminal No. 16 (IGN GND). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ECA. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, disconnect diagnostic cable from TFI-IV module.
- Measure resistance between breakout box test pin J9 (IGN GND) and ECA wiring harness connector terminal No. 16 (IGN GND). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace TFI-IV module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in IGN GND circuit between ECA and TFI-IV module.
- If test light does not flash brightly in step 4), disconnect diagnostic cable from TFI-IV module. Leave diagnostic cable attached to TFI-IV module wiring harness. Disconnect diagnostic cable from positive battery cable. Measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J4 (TFICOIL).
- If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in COIL- circuit between ignition coil and TFI-IV module. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J7 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in COIL- circuit between ignition coil and TFI-IV module.
- If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J3 (COIL-) and J7 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 5.5 volts DC, replace TFI-IV module. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts DC, repair short to power in (COIL-) circuit between ignition coil and TFI-IV module.