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Pinpoint Test B: Code 222

  1. Check For Spark During Cranking  Using Neon Spark Tester (D89P6666-A), check for spark at each right spark plug while cranking engine. If spark is consistent at one or more plug wires (one spark per revolution), go to step 2). If spark is not consistent, go to PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 224  .
  2. Verify Erratic Start  Try to start vehicle 5 times. If engine fails to start each time, go to step 3). If engine starts at least once, go to step 12).
  3. Check CID At DIS Module  Turn ignition off. Install DIS diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) to DIS module. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Bump engine starter using remote starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J51 (CID D) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and more than 8 volts, replace DIS module. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and more than 8 volts, go to step 4).
  4. Check CID At Crankshaft Sensor (KOER)  Turn ignition off. Connect crankshaft sensor tee. Bump engine starter using remote starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J35 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, repair open CID circuit. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 5).
  5. Check VBAT At Crankshaft Sensor  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J56 (VBAT S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open VBAT S circuit. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 6).
  6. Check IGN GND At Crankshaft Sensor  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J55 (IGND S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 7). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair IGND S open circuit.
    NOTE: If a negative resistance value is obtained, reverse DVOM leads.
  7. Check CID At Crankshaft Sensor  Turn ignition off. Disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) from DIS module. DO NOT disconnect vehicle harness from other side of tee. Bump engine starter using remote starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J35 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and more than 8 volts, replace DIS module. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and more than 8 volts, go to step 8).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA from vehicle harness. Bump engine starter using remote starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J35 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, replace ECA. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 9).
  9. Check CID For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable CID sensor tee from CID sensor. DO NOT disconnect vehicle harness from other side of tee. Measure voltage between J51 (CID D) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair CID circuit short to power. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 10).
  10. Check CID For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J51 (CID D) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair CID circuit short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 11).
  11. Check CID Vane (Crankshaft Sensor)  If CID vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked or running, replace crankshaft sensor. If vane does not move through sensor air gap, repair or replace as necessary.
  12. Check DPI Circuit  Turn ignition off. Install DIS diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) to DIS module. Connect DIS diagnostic cable to ECA breakout box. Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Start engine. Measure voltage between J54 (DPI D) and J60 (BAT-). Go to step 13) if voltage is more than one volt. If voltage is one volt or less, go to step 15).
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DIS diagnostic tee (terminals No. 1-6) from DIS module. DO NOT disconnect vehicle harness from other side of tee. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J54 (DPI D) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than one volt, go to step 14). If voltage is one volt or less, replace DIS module.
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Turn ignition on. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC range. Measure voltage between J54 (DPI) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is more than 0.5 volt, repair DPI circuit short to power. If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, replace ECA (DPI shorted to power internally).
  15. Check IDM At DIS Module  Set DVOM on 20-volt AC range. Start engine. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM D) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 2 volts AC, go to step 19). If voltage is 2 volts AC or less, go to step 16).
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC range. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM D) and J60 (BAT-) while cranking engine. If stabilized voltage is greater than 3 volts AC, replace ECA. If voltage is 3 volts or less, go to step 17).
  17. Check IDM For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) from DIS module. DO NOT disconnect vehicle wiring harness from other side of tee. Set DVOM on 2-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J4 (IDM D) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair IDM short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 18).
  18. Check IDM For Short To Power  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM D) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair IDM short to power. If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, replace DIS module (no IDM output).
  19. Check IDM For Open Circuit  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECA. Connect second breakout box to ECA wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J4 (IDM E) of second breakout box and J4 (IDM D) of DIS breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ECA. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open IDM circuit.