Pinpoint Test A
- No Start If QUICK TEST was performed according to procedures in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section, go to step 2). If QUICK TEST was not performed, go to TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section, and perform QUICK TEST.
- Check For Spark Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark is present and consistent on all spark plug wires (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to step 13). If spark is not as specified, go to step 3).
- Check Spark Plugs & Wires Check spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness and shorts. Remove and check spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and incorrect plug gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs and wires, and go to step 4). If spark plugs and wires are defective, repair or replace components as necessary.
- Check Vehicle Performance With ignition off, connect EDIS diagnostic cable to EDIS breakout box and EDIS module. DO NOT connect VR sensor tee. Use EDIS "4" overlay on breakout box. Connect EDIS diagnostic cable negative lead to battery, leaving positive lead disconnected. Set EDIS diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. If vehicle will not start and run, go to step 5). If vehicle starts and runs, go to step 32).
- Check PWR GND To EDIS Module With ignition off, measure resistance between J47 (PWR GND) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 6). If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open circuit between PWR GND and EDIS module.
- Check For VBAT To EDIS Module With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J51 (VPWR E) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to step 7). If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open circuit between VBAT and EDIS module.
- Check VRS (+) Bias At EDIS Module With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J35 (VRS+ E) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 21). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 8).
- Check VRS (+) Bias With ignition off, disconnect VR sensor from vehicle harness connector. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J35 (VRS+ E) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 29).
- Check VRS (-) Bias (VRS Disconnected) With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J48 (VRS- E) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, replace VR sensor. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 10).
- Check VRS (-) Signal High Or Low If voltage reading in step 9) is less than one volt, go to step 11). If voltage is one volt or greater, go to step 12).
- Check VRS (-) For Short To Ground With ignition off, ensure VR sensor is disconnected . Disconnect EDIS module from EDIS diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between J48 (VRS- E) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, VRS circuit is shorted to ground internally. Replace EDIS module. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in VRS circuit.
- Check VRS (-) For Short To VBAT With ignition off and VR sensor disconnected, disconnect EDIS module from EDIS diagnostic cable module tee. Leave EDIS diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. With ignition on and engine off, measure resistance between J48 (VRS- E) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, VRS circuit is shorted to power internally. Replace EDIS module. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair short to power in VRS circuit.
- Check PIP At EDIS Module With ignition off, connect EDIS diagnostic cable to breakout box and EDIS module. DO NOT connect VR sensor tee or coil tee. Use EDIS "4" overlay on breakout box. Connect EDIS diagnostic cable negative lead to battery, leaving positive lead disconnected. Set EDIS diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. Set DVOM to 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP E) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage reading is greater than 3.5 volts, go to step 14). If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, go to step 18).
- Check For PIP Continuity To ECA With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Connect a second breakout box (ECA breakout box) to ECA harness connector. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP E) at EDIS breakout box and J56 (PIP) at ECA breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 15). If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in PIP circuit.
- Check IGN GND At EDIS Module (ECA Disconnected) With ignition off, measure resistance between J47 (IGND E) and J7 (BAT -) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 1025 ohms, go to step 16). If resistance is 1025 ohms or greater, go to step 17).
- Check IGN GND Continuity To ECA (ECA Disconnected) With ignition off, measure resistance between J47 (IGND E) at EDIS breakout box and terminal No. 16 (IGN GND) of ECA breakout box. If resistance is less than 1025 ohms, ignition system is okay. Rerun QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If no codes are present, go to TESTS W/O CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for no-start problems. If resistance is 1025 ohms or greater, repair open in IGN GND circuit.
- Check PWR GND At EDIS Module With ignition off, measure resistance between J27 (PWR GND) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, PWR GND circuit is open internally. Replace EDIS module. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open between PWR GND and EDIS module.
- Check PIP Signal At EDIS Module (PIP Disconnected) With ignition off, set DVOM to 20-volt AC scale. Hold EDIS diagnostic cable PIP push button down (opens PIP circuit to ECA). Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP E) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage reading is greater than 3.5 volts, go to step 19). If voltage reading is 3.5 volts or less, PIP output signal from EDIS module does not exist. Replace EDIS module.
- Check For PIP Short To Ground With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Disconnect EDIS module from EDIS module tee. Leave EDIS diagnostic cable connected to EDIS vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM to 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance at breakout box between J43 (PIP E) and J7 (BAT -). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 20). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in PIP circuit.
- Check For PIP Short To VBAT With ignition off, ensure EDIS module and ECA are disconnected. Set DVOM to 20-volt DC scale. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J43 (PIP E) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, PIP circuit is shorted internally. Replace ECA. If voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, repair short to VBAT in PIP circuit.
- Check VRS Signal At EDIS Module With ignition off, set DVOM to 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (VRS+ E) and J48 (VRS- E) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to step 22). If voltage is 0.4 volt or greater, go to PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 45/215 OR 46/216.
- Check VRS Signal At EDIS Module With ignition off, disconnect EDIS module from EDIS diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (VRS+ E) and J48 (VRS- E) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is greater than 0.4 volt, VRS (+) circuit is shorted to VRS (-) internally. Replace EDIS module. If voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to step 23).
- Check VRS Resistance With ignition off, measure resistance between J48 (VRS- E) and J35 (VRS+ E) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 27). If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 24).
- Check VRS (-) Signal (Resistance High Or Low) If resistance reading in step 23) or 32) is less than 2550 ohms, go to step 28). If resistance is 2550 ohms or greater, go to step 25).
- Check VRS (+) Continuity (Resistance High) Connect VR sensor tee to VR sensor and vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between J31 (VRS+ S) and J35 (VRS+ E) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2025 ohms, go to step 26). If resistance is 2025 ohms or greater, repair open in VRS (+) circuit.
- Check VRS (-) Continuity (Resistance High) Measure resistance between J32 (VRS- S) and J48 (VRS- E) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2025 ohms, replace VR sensor. If resistance is 2025 ohms or greater, repair open in VRS (-) circuit.
- Check VRS Air Gap & Trigger Wheel With key off, check trigger wheel for damage. Check VRS air gap. Ensure an air gap exists between sensor and trigger wheel. Air gap is not adjustable. If air gap and trigger wheel are okay, replace VR sensor. If air gap and trigger wheel are not okay, repair or replace components as necessary.
- Check VRS (+) For Short To VRS (-) With ignition off, disconnect VR sensor from vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (VRS+ E) and J48 (VRS- E) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 3000 ohms, VRS has shorted sensor windings. Replace VR sensor. If resistance is 3000 ohms or less, VRS (+) is shorted to VRS (-) in wiring harness. Repair or replace harness.
- Check VRS (+) For Short To Power Or Ground Ensure VRS is disconnected. If voltage reading in step 8) is less than one volt, go to step 30). If voltage in step 8) is one volt or greater, go to step 31).
- Check VRS (+) For Short To Ground Ensure VR sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect EDIS module from EDIS diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (VRS+ E) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, VRS (+) is shorted to ground internally. Replace EDIS module. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, VRS (+) is shorted to ground. Repair short circuit.
- Check VRS (+) For Short To Power Ensure VR sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect EDIS module from EDIS diagnostic cable module tee. Leave EDIS diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J35 (VRS+ E) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, VRS (+) is shorted to power internally. Replace EDIS module. If resistance is 0.5 volt or greater, VRS (+) circuit is shorted to power. Repair short circuit.
- Check VRS Resistance With ignition off, disconnect EDIS module from EDIS module tee. Leave EDIS diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J48 (VRS- E) and J35 (VRS+ E) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, replace EDIS module. If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 24).