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Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST  . This CIRCUIT TEST is intended to diagnose:

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware following non-EEC related areas and components may be cause of problem:

Fig 1: Programmable Speedo/Odometer Module (PSOM) Circuit
G92A03824
Fig 2: Programmable Speedo/Odometer Module (PSOM) Conn. Term. ID
G92D03825
TEST PIN NO. 3 (PSOM +) WIRE COLOR IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
All Models Red/Light Green
TEST PIN NO. 6 (PSOM -) WIRE COLOR IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
All Models Black/White

1) Continuous Memory Code 29/452  Code 29/452 indicates ECA detected incorrect output from VSS sometime during vehicle operation. Possible causes for this code are:

Turn ignition off. Remove ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving ECA disconnected. Measure resistance between test pins No. 3and 6 at breakout box. If resistance is 21,000-55,000 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is not 21,000-55,000 ohms, go to step 2).

2) Check PSOM Circuit Continuity  Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PSOM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 at breakout box and PSOM + circuit at PSOM wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 3).

3) Check PSOM Circuit For Open  Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 and test pins No. 6, 37 and 40 at breakout box. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST  . If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 4).

4) Check Instrument Cluster & ECA  Turn ignition off. Connect ECA to breakout box. Connect wiring harness connector to PSOM. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Start engine, and warm it to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between test pins No. 3 and 6 while gradually increasing vehicle speed to 50 MPH. If maximum voltage is less than 4.5 volts, fault is in instrument cluster. If maximum voltage received is more than 4.5 volts, replace ECA.