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Home >> Ford >> 1993 >> Crown Victoria Police Interceptor >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - EEC-IV >> Circuit Tests >> Circuit Test X - Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM) >> Engine Does Not Start
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Engine Does Not Start

If engine starts, go to step 81). On Tempo and Topaz, if engine does not start, fault is in fuel pump electrical system. On all others, if engine does not start, go to step 85).

81) Verify Fuel Pump Is Off  Turn ignition on. Wait 5 seconds. Listen for fuel pump operation. If pump is on, go to step 82) for models with flexible fuel systems or step 83) for models with gasoline fuel systems.

82) Check For LFP Relay Always Closed  Turn ignition off. Disconnect LFP relay. Turn ignition on. Wait 5 seconds. Listen for fuel pump operation. If pump goes off when relay is disconnected, replace LFP relay and repeat QUICK TEST. If pump does not go off when relay is disconnected, go to step 83).

83) Check For Fuel Pump Relay Always Closed  Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. Wait 5 seconds. Listen for fuel pump operation. If pump goes off when relay is disconnected, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST. If pump does not go off when CCRM is disconnected, repair short to power in POWER-TO-PUMP/FPM circuit.

84) Check Continuity Of FPM Circuit  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Disconnect CCRM. Measure resistance between test pin No. 8 at breakout box and pin No. 5 of CCRM wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 86) (dual HO2S models) or replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST (except dual HO2S models). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.

85) Check Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) Switch  Turn ignition off. Disconnect IFS switch. Measure resistance at IFS switch terminals "C" and NC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, fault is in fuel pump electrical system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace or reset IFS switch and repeat QUICK TEST.

86) Check Left/Front HO2S Sensor For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect left/front HO2S sensor. Measure resistance between HO2S SIGNAL terminal and KEY POWER terminal at HO2S sensor connector. See Fig 1. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to step 87). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, replace HO2S sensor and repeat QUICK TEST.

Fig 1: Identifying HO2S Sensor Connector Terminals
G93I40616

87) Check HO2S Circuit For Short To Power  Leave ignition off and left/front HO2S sensor disconnected. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect for damage and repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between HO2S SIGNAL terminal at sensor wiring harness connector and chassis ground. See Fig 2. If voltage is one volt or less, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is more than one volt, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.

Fig 2: Identifying HO2S Sensor Wiring Harness Connector Terminals
G93B40619

88) Code 524  If KOEO Code 543 is present, go to step 90). Code 524 indicates LFP secondary circuit failure. Following are possible causes for this fault.

Turn ignition off. Disconnect LFP relay. Measure voltage between B(+) terminal of relay wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If less 10.5 volts is present, repair open in B(+) circuit. If 10.5 volts or more is present, go to next step.

89) Check POWER-TO-PUMP Circuit Continuity  Leave ignition off and LFP relay disconnected. Disconnect CCRM. Measure resistance between terminal No. 5 of CCRM wiring harness connector and POWER-TO-PUMP terminal of LFP relay wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace LFP relay. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, measure resistance across fuel pump dropping resistor terminals. If resistance is not approximately one ohm, replace fuel pump dropping resistor. If resistance is approximately one ohm, repair open in POWER-TO-PUMP circuit.

Fig 3: Checking POWER-TO-PUMP Circuit Continuity
G93A40949

90) Code 543  Code 543 indicates one of the following conditions.



If engine does not start, go to step 91). On 3.0L FF, if engine starts, go step 93); on all other dual HO2S applications, go step 86); on single HO2S applications, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.

91) Check B(+) To Fuel Pump Relay(s)  Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM relay. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 12 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in B(+) circuit to CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step.

92) Check POWER-TO-CIRCUIT Continuity  Leave ignition off and CCRM relay disconnected. Measure resistance between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 5 and negative battery terminal. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in POWER-TO-PUMP circuit. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.

93) Check B(+) To HFP Relay  Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM relay. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 12 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in B(+) circuit to CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to step 94) (3.0L FF).

94) Check POWER-TO-PUMP Circuit Continuity  Leave ignition off and CCRM relay disconnected. Disconnect Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. Measure resistance between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 5 and POWER-TO-PUMP circuit at IFS switch wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in POWER-TO-PUMP circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.

95) Check PCM Ability To Monitor FPM  Leave ignition off and IFS switch disconnected. Reconnect CCRM relay. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST. If Code 542 is present, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST. If Code 542 is not present, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 95) to step 98). No test procedures have been omitted.

98) Code 524  If KOEO Code 543 is present, go to step 90). Code 524 indicates LFP secondary circuit failure. Following are possible causes for this fault.

Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Measure voltage between terminal No. 10 of CCRM wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If less than 10.5 volts is present, repair open in B(+) circuit between CCRM and splice to HFP and LFP relays. Repeat QUICK TEST. If 10.5 volts or more is present, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 98) to step 105). No test procedures have been omitted.

105) Continuous Memory Code 542; Check EEC-IV Wiring Harness  Continuous Memory Code 542 indicates one of following intermittent conditions has occurred.

Start engine. Check for engine stall and stumble and listen for fuel pump shutting off while performing following:

On all vehicles, turn ignition off. Inspect fuel pump wiring harness connector and fuel pump ground for corrosion or other damage. If fault is found, isolate and repair as necessary and repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not found, go to step 106).

106) Check FPM Circuit  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect for damaged and repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Connect test light between test pin No. 8 and test pin No. 37. Test light should be on. Observe test light while shaking and bending FPM circuit between PCM and splice in POWER-TO-PUMP circuit. Test light will turn off if fault is found. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary and repeat QUICK TEST. If no fault is found, go to step 107).

107) Check For Short To Power  Leave PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Connect test light between test pin No. 8 and test pin No. 40. Test light should be off. Observe test light while shaking and bending FPM and POWER-TO-PUMP circuit. On 3.0L FF vehicles, tap lightly on LFP relay. On all models, test light will turn on if fault is found. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. On models with dual HO2S, if no fault is found, go to step 116). On models with single HO2S if no fault is found, check individual sensor values. See PIN VOLTAGE CHART S article in this section. If all sensor values are okay, go to step 120).

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 107) to step 110). No test procedures have been omitted.

110) Continuous Memory Code 524 Or 543: Check For Code 557 Or 556  If Continuous Memory Code 556 or Code 557 is also present, go to step 115). If codes are not present, go to step 111).

111) Check EEC-IV Wiring Harness  Continuous Memory Code 524 or 543, without Continuous Memory Code 557 or 556, indicates one of following intermittent conditions has occurred.

On 3.0L FF, Code 524 applies to HFP relay and Code 543 applies to LFP relay. On all models, start engine. Check for engine stall and stumble and fuel pump shutting off while performing following:

Turn ignition off. Inspect CCRM/LFP relay connectors for corrosion and other damage. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, fault cannot be duplicated or identified at this time.

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 111) to step 115). No test procedures have been omitted.

115) Continuous Memory Code 556 Or 557: Check EEC-IV Wiring Harness  Continuous Memory Code 556 or 557 indicates that a fuel pump primary circuit fault has occurred. On 3.0L FF, Code 556 applies to HFP relay, and Code 557 applies to LFP relay. On all models, following are possible causes for fault.

Start engine. Check for engine stall or stumble and fuel pump shutting off while performing one of following:

Turn ignition off. Inspect PCM 60-pin connector and fuel pump relay connectors for corrosion and other damage. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated on single HO2S models, fault cannot be duplicated or identified at this time. If fault is not indicated on dual HO2S models, go to next step.

NOTE: An intermittent left/front HO2S signal short to power could produce Continuous Memory Code 524, 542 or 543.

116) Check Left/Front HO2S Circuit For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin PCM connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Connect test light between left/front HO2S test pin and test pin No. 40. See Figure-58 for HO2S test pin identification. Turn ignition on. Wiggle and tap HO2S sensor and circuitry. If fault is detected, test light will turn on brightly. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. If fault is not indicated, fault cannot be duplicated or identified at this time.