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Pinpoint Test E (Code 223)

  1. Check SPOUT At ICM  Perform PRELIMINARY CHECK listed under EI SYSTEM LOW DATA RATE (2.3L). Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable negative and positive leads to battery. Install diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Use 2.3L EI overlay. Start engine. Measure voltage between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 2 volts, go to step 2). If voltage is 2 volts or less, go to step 6).
  2. Check Dual Plug Operation  Using a neon bulb spark tester, check for spark at each left side plug wire with engine running. If spark is present at one or more wires during dual plug operation, replace ICM. If spark is not present at one or more wires, go to step 3).
  3. Check DPI Circuit Continuity  Turn ignition off. Remove diagnostic cable from ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Leave cable attached to module tee. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between terminal No. 32 (DPI) at PCM wiring harness connector and breakout box J54 (DPI). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 4). If resistance exceeds 5 ohms, repair open DPI circuit between ICM and PCM.
  4. Check DPI For Short To Power  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J54 (DPI) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, go to step 5). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair DPI circuit short to power.
  5. Force Dual Plug Command At ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect PCM. Connect ICM to diagnostic cable tee (terminals No. 1-6). Connect a test light between J54 (DPI) and J60 (BAT-). DO NOT jumper J54 (DPI) to VPWR+ or B+ (DPI circuit in PCM will be damaged). Start engine. If test light is on, replace PCM. If test light is not on, replace ICM.
  6. Check PCM Side Of SPOUT  Turn ignition off. Remove diagnostic cable from ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Leave cable attached to ICM tee. Set DVOM on AC voltage range. Crank engine while measuring voltage between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.1 volt AC, replace ICM. If voltage is 0.1 volt AC or less, go to step 7).
  7. Check SPOUT Circuit For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on DC voltage range. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair SPOUT circuit short to power between ICM and PCM. If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, replace PCM.