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Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST. This CIRCUIT TEST is intended to diagnose:

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware following non-EEC related areas and components may be cause of problem:

Fig 1: Programmable Speedometer/Odometer Module(PSOM) Circuit Logic
G93A75929
Fig 2: Programmable Speedometer/Odometer Module (PSOM) Circuit & Connector Terminal ID
G93D75930
TEST PIN NO. 3 (PSOM +) WIRE COLOR ID

Application Wire Color
All Models Gray/Black
TEST PIN NO. 6 (PSOM -) WIRE COLOR ID

Application Wire Color
All Models Pink/Orange

1) Continuous Memory Code 29/452  Code 29/452 indicates PCM detected incorrect output from VSS sometime during vehicle operation. Following are possible causes of code.

Turn ignition off. Remove PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pins No. 3and 6 at breakout box. If reading is 21,000-55,000 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is not 21,000-55,000 ohms, go to step 2).

2) Check PSOM Circuit Continuity  Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PSOM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 at breakout box and PSOM (+) circuit at PSOM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 6 at breakout box and PSOM (-) circuit at PSOM wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 3).

3) Check PSOM Circuit For Open  Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 and test pins No. 6, 37 and 40 at breakout box. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 4).

4)  Turn ignition off. Remove RABS connector. See Figure . Measure resistance between connector terminals. If resistance is not 1300-1550 ohms, replace RABS and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 1300-1550, go to step 5).

5)  Turn ignition off. Connect PCM to breakout box. Connect wiring harness connector to PSOM. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Start engine, and warm it to normal operating temperature. Using an assistant, measure voltage between test pins No. 3 and 6 while gradually increasing vehicle speed to 50 MPH. If maximum voltage is less than 4.5 volts, fault is in instrument cluster. If maximum voltage received is more than 4.5 volts, replace PCM.