Pinpoint Test E - Remote Entry System Diagnosis
NOTE:
DO NOT
run any PINPOINT TESTS unless directed by QUICK TEST.
- Ensure antenna is installed properly. Disconnect antenna from control module antenna plug. Inspect antenna connector for damage. Reconnect antenna to control module. Repair or replace antenna as necessary. If antenna is okay, go to next step.
- If more than one transmitter is available, test response of each transmitter to vehicle. If other transmitters work okay, replace defective transmitter. If other transmitters do not work properly, go to next step.
- Ensure shorting plug has not been inserted into program connector J4. Remove shorting plug, if present. Go to next step.
- Disconnect connector J2. Check for continuity between pins No. 1 and 2 of connector J4. See Figure . If continuity exists, replace program connector J4. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect control module J2. Check for continuity between ground and pin No. 1 of connector J4. If continuity exists, repair short-to-ground in White/Yellow wire. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect connector J2. Using test light, check for continuity to ground of pin No. 1 of connector J4. If test light glows, repair short-to-power in White/Yellow wire. If test light does not glow, go to next step.
- Disconnect connector J2. Check for continuity between ground and pin No. 2 of connector J4. If continuity exists, repair short-to-ground in Gray/Yellow wire. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect connector J2. Using test light, check for continuity to ground of pin No. 2 of connector J4. If test light glows, repair short-to-power in Gray/Yellow wire. If test light does not glow, go to next step.
- Disconnect connector J2. Measure voltage at pin No. 15 of connector J2. If reading is between 4 and 6 volts, go to next step. If reading is less than 4, or greater than 6 volts, replace control module.
- Disconnect connector J2. Check for continuity between ground and pin No. 10 of connector J2. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, replace control module.
- Reconnect connector J2. Measure voltage between ground and pin No. 1 of connector J4. If reading is between 4 and 6 volts, go to next step. If reading is less than 4 volts, or more than 6 volts, repair open in White/Yellow wire.
- Reconnect connector J2. Check for continuity between ground and pin No. 2 of connector J4. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire.NOTE: Steps 1) and 2) MUST be performed before step 13).
- Turn ignition on. Insert shorting plug into program connector J4, located behind left hand quarter trim panel, taped to harness. If doors lock and unlock, go to next step. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to step 15).
- Turn ignition on. Press any button on transmitter. Repeat procedure for each transmitter. If, when using each transmitter, all doors lock then unlock, go to next step. If door locks do not respond after pressing button 3 times, go to step 1). If step 1) has been tried, replace transmitter batteries. If door locks still do not respond, replace control module.
- Turn ignition off. Remove shorting plug from connector J4. If doors lock and unlock, repeat QUICK TEST, steps 3) through 13). If doors do not lock and unlock, replace control module.
- If door locks do not work in freezing temperature, bring vehicle to room temperature and perform PINPOINT TEST A - QUICK TEST . If system passes quick test, replace control module. If system does not pass quick test, service keyless entry system as necessary.