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Pinpoint Test A

  1. No Start  Perform QUICK TEST. See appropriate TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If service codes are present, service codes as required. If service codes are not present or if vehicle will not start, go to step 2).
  2. Check For Spark While Cranking  Using Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D89P-6666-A), check for spark at each right spark plug wire while cranking. If spark is consistent on all right spark plug wires (one spark per crank revolution), go to step 12). If spark is not consistent, go to step 3).
  3. Determine Missing Spark Combination  If spark was inconsistent in step 2), determine if spark is missing from cylinders No. 1and 4 or from cylinders No. 2 and 3. If spark is missing from either pair of cylinders, go to step 5). If spark is not missing from a pair of cylinders, go to step 4).
  4. Check Plugs & Wires  Turn ignition off. Check plug wires for damage, looseness and shorting. Remove plugs, and check for damage, carbon deposits and improper gap. If plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs and go to step 5). If plugs and wires are not okay, service or replace as necessary.
  5. Check VBAT At ICM  Connect EI (Low Data Rate) Diagnostic Cable (007-00044) to breakout box. See Figure. Apply 2.3L overlay. Connect diagnostic cable tee to ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J5 (ICM PWR) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open VBAT circuit to ICM. See Figure.
  6. Check IGN GND At ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) to ICM. Measure resistance between J2 (IGN GND I) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance exceeds 5 ohms, go to step 16). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7).
  7. Coil C1 Or C2 Voltage High At ICM  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J18 (RC1D) and J60 (BAT-). Measure voltage between J10 (RC2D) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage exceeds 10 volts on both circuits, go to step 8). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 16).
  8. Check PIP At ICM  Measure voltage between J32 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-) while bumping engine starter using remote starter. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 19). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 9).
  9. Check ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable positive lead to battery. Remove wiring harness from right coil. Connect test light between J18 (RC1D) and J57 (BAT+), then between J10 (RC2D) and J57 (BAT+). While at each connection, crank engine. If test light does not blink, replace ICM. If test light blinks, go to step 10).
  10. Check Right Coil Pack  Turn ignition on. Connect wiring harness to right coil. Measure voltage between J26 (VBAT R) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in VBAT circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 11).
  11. Check C1/C2 At Right Coil (KOEC)  Connect test light between J23 (RC1C) and J57 (BAT+). Connect test light between J24 (RC2C) and J57 (BAT+). While at each connection, crank engine. If test light does not blink, check coil wires and coil pack for damage and open circuit. Repair or replace as necessary. If test light blinks, replace right coil pack.
  12. Check PIP PCM At ICM (KOEC)  Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Install 2.3L EI overlay. Connect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) to ICM. Measure voltage at J31 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-) while bumping engine starter using remote starter switch. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, replace ICM. If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 13).
  13. Check PIP To PCM Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J31 (PIP I) of breakout box and test pin No. 56 of second breakout box. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in PIP circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 14).
  14. Check IGN GND At ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) to ICM. Measure resistance between J2 (IGN GND) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 15). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, check ICM for looseness and corrosion. Clean or tighten ICM if necessary. If resistance is still greater than 5 ohms, replace ICM.
  15. Check IGN GND To PCM  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 16 of second breakout box and J2 (IGN GND) of EI breakout box. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in IGN GND circuit between PCM and ICM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, ignition system is okay.
  16. Check C1/C2 At ICM Connector  Turn ignition off. Ensure ICM mounting screws are clean and tight. Remove diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) from ICM, leaving wiring harness connected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J18 (RC1) and J60 (BAT-). Measure voltage between J10 (RC2) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts on both circuits, replace ICM. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts on both circuits, go to step 17).
  17. Check Right Coil Pack VBAT  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable right coil tee. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J26 (COIL 3) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts, check for open in right coil B+ circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 18).
  18. Check C1/C2 At Right Coil  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J23 (COIL 1) and J60 (BAT-). Measure voltage between J24 (COIL 2) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts on both circuits, repair open in COIL 1 or COIL 2 circuit. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts on both circuits, replace coil pack.
  19. Check PIP At ICM  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Leave cable attached to vehicle wiring harness. Connect DVOM to J32 (PIP) and J60 (BAT-). Bump engine starter using remote starter switch. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 and greater than 8 volts, go to step 23). If DVOM switches between less than 2 and greater than 8 volts, go to step 20).
  20. Check PIP For Short To PCM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable connector to ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Disconnect PCM. Connect DVOM to J32 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-). Bump engine starter with remote starter switch (5 revolutions). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, replace PCM. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 21).
  21. Check PIP Circuit For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J31 (PIP I) and J60(BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair PIP to PCM circuit short to power. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 22).
  22. Check PIP To PCM For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Ensure PCM and ICM are disconnected. Measure resistance between J31 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair PIP to PCM circuit short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace ICM.
  23. Check For B+ At CKP Sensor  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable connector to ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Install CKP sensor tee. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J2 (IGN GND) and J56 (CKP PWR). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in CKP PWR circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 24).
  24. Check IGN GND At CKP Sensor  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J55 (IGND S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open IGN GND circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 25).
  25. Check PIP At CKP Sensor  Bump engine starter using remote starter switch (5 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J33 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, repair open PIP circuit between Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor and ICM. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 26).
  26. Check PIP Circuit  Turn ignition off. Remove diagnostic cable from CKP sensor. Leave diagnostic cable connected to CKP sensor wiring harness connector. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J33 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair PIP circuit short to power between CKP sensor and ICM. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 27).
  27. Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20 k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J33 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair PIP circuit short to ground between CKP sensor and ICM. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, check crankshaft vane movement. If crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, replace CKP sensor. If crankshaft vane does not move through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, repair as necessary.