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Pinpoint Test F: Code 213/412 Or No Codes & Lack Of Power

  1. Check Timing At Idle  Perform PRELIMINARY CHECK listed under EI SYSTEM (MUSTANG 2.3L). Turn ignition off. Install timing light. Ensure transmission is in Park or Neutral. Disconnect SPOUT connector. plug. See Figure. Start engine and check timing with engine running at normal operating temperature. If timing is 8-12 degrees BTDC, go to step 2). If timing is not 8-12 degrees BTDC, go to step 4).
  2. Check Timing Advance At Idle  Reconnect SPOUT connector. Start engine and check timing at idle. If timing advance is greater than 16 degrees BTDC, timing advance is okay. Check engine mechanical condition. See BASIC TESTING article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If timing is not as specified, go to step 3).
  3. Check SPOUT At ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable to ICM connector tee (terminals No. 1-6). Use 2.3L EI overlay. Connect diagnostic cable negative and positive leads to battery. Measure resistance between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 6). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to step 5).
  4. Check Sensor/Trigger Wheel  If sensor or trigger wheel is loose, misaligned or damaged, repair or replace as necessary. If sensor and trigger wheel are okay, replace ICM. Remove test equipment, and reconnect all components.
  5. Check SPOUT Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Measure resistance between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, repair SPOUT circuit short to ground.
  6. Check SPOUT Circuit Continuity  Leave ignition off and PCM disconnected. Install second breakout box to PCM harness connector. Measure resistance between J36 (SPOUT) of first breakout box and J36 (SPOUT) of second breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 7). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in harness between PCM and ICM connector.
  7. Check SPOUT Signal From PCM To ICM  Turn ignition off. Reconnect ICM and PCM wiring harness connectors. Disconnect SPOUT connector. Set DVOM on AC voltage range. Start engine. Measure voltage between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). of second breakout box. If AC voltage is greater than 2 volts, replace ICM. If AC voltage is 2.0 volts or less, replace PCM.