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Illuminated Entry

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 1993 Mercury Sable, 1993 Mercury Grand Marquis, 1993 Mercury Cougar, 1993 Lincoln Mark VIII, and 1993 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect control module connectors J1 and J2. Check for continuity between pin No. 5 of connector J2 and ground. Check for continuity between pins No. 1 and 15 of connector J1 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists at connector J1, repair open in Black wire circuit. If no continuity exists at connector J2, repair open in Black/White wire (Black wire on Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis, Gray/Red wire on Mark VIII).
  2. Disconnect control module connectors J1 and J2. Measure voltage at pin No. 1 of connector J2. Measure voltage at pins No. 14 and 25 of connector J1. If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts at connector J2, check and replace fuse as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open or short in Light Green/Yellow wire (Orange wire on Mark VIII). If reading is less than 10 volts at connector J1, check and replace fuse as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open or short in Black/White wire circuit.
  3. Disconnect control module connector J1. Check for continuity at pins No. 10 and 23. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open in Light Green/Yellow wire (Orange wire on Mark VIII).
  4. Reconnect control module connector J1. Measure voltage between pins No. 10 and 23 of connector J1 and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair short in Light Green/Yellow wire (Orange wire on Mark VIII).
  5. Measure voltage between pins No. 11 and 12 of connector J1, and ground. If reading is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10 volts or less, replace control module.
  6. Check voltage at pin No. 6 of connector J2 with ignition switch in ON and OFF positions. If reading is 10 volts or greater in ON position, go to next step. If reading is greater than zero in OFF position or less than 10 volts in ON position, repair open or short in White/Purple wire (Purple/Orange wire on Continental).
  7. Connect connectors J1 and J2 to control module. Measure voltage between pin No. 17 of connector J1 and ground while dimmer switch is on. If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts, repair open in Gray wire (Orange wire on Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis.
  8. Connect connectors J1 and J2 to control module. Check for continuity between Light Green/Yellow wire and pin No. 7 of connector J2 while dimmer switch in OFF (open) position. If continuity exists, replace dimmer switch. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
  9. Connect connectors J1 and J2 to control module. Turn dimmer switch to ON (closed) position. Measure voltage between pins No. 7 and 19 of connector J1, and ground. If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts, replace control module.
  10. Connect connectors J1 and J2 to control module. Measure voltage between pin No. 20 of connector J1 and ground. If reading is 9 volts or greater, go to next step. If reading is less than 9 volts, replace control module.
  11. Connect connectors J1 and J2 to control module. Open trunk. If trunk light illuminates, go to step 13). If trunk light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  12. Open trunk and disconnect trunk light switch connector. Check for continuity between switch terminals with trunk open. If continuity exists, repair short or open in White/Yellow wire. If no continuity exists, replace trunk light switch.
  13. Disconnect trunk light switch connector. Check for continuity between switch terminals with trunk closed. If continuity exists, replace trunk light switch. If no continuity exists, repair short or open in White/Yellow wire.
  14. Turn ignition off. Depress any button on keypad. If both keyhole lights come on, go to step 17). If one or both keyholes do not illuminate, go to next step.
  15. Disconnect connector J1 from control module. Check for short between pins No. 7 and 19 of connector J1. Check for short between pins No. 1 and 15 of connector J1. Check for continuity between pins No. 7 and 19, and suspected lock cylinder connector. If no short is found between pins No. 7 and 19, and 1 and 15, but continuity exists between pins No. 7 and 19, and lock cylinder connector, go to next step. If short is present between pins No. 7 and 19, and 1 and 15 but no continuity exists between pins No. 7 and 19, and lock cylinder connector, repair open or short in Black/Light Blue wire.
  16. Reconnect connector J1 to control module. Measure voltage at pins No. 7 and 19. Press any keypad button. If reading is 10 volts or greater within 15 seconds of pressing keypad for each door, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts, replace malfunctioning lock cylinder.
  17. On each front door, check for continuity between pin No. 7 of connector J2 and ground when door handle is lifted up and in normal position. If continuity exists with handle lifted and does not exist with handle in normal position, go to step 20). If no continuity exists with either handle lifted, go to step 19). If continuity exists with both handles in normal position, go to next step.
  18. Disconnect control module connector J2 and both door handle switches. Check for short to ground between pin No. 7 and ground. If short exists, repair White/Light Blue wire. If no short exists, replace door handle switch.
  19. Check for continuity between pin No. 7 of connector J2 and door handle switch connector on White/Light Blue wire, on handles which failed in step 12). If continuity exists, replace door handle switch. If no continuity exists, repair open in White/Light Blue wire.
  20. Reconnect control module connectors. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between pins No. 7 and 19, and ground with door handle lifted. If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. Reading may take 15-30 seconds to appear. If reading is less than 10 volts, replace control module.
  21. Disconnect control module connector J1. Check for continuity between Light Green/Yellow wire and pin No. 10 of connector J1, with door open then closed, one door at a time. If continuity exists with door open but does not exist with doors closed, go to next step. If no continuity exists with door open, replace door jam switch. If continuity exists with door closed, repair short in door jam switch or circuit.
  22. Disconnect connector J1. Momentarily connect a jumper between pins No. 10 and 23, and pins No. 7 and 19 of connector J1. If interior lights illuminate, go to next step. If interior lights do not illuminate, repair short or open in Light Green/Yellow (Orange wire on Mark VIII) and Black/Light Blue wires.
  23. Inspect both connectors for loose or corroded connectors. Service pins as necessary. If pins are okay, replace control module.