Pinpoint Test D: Code 215, 216 Or 217
- Check For Spark During Cranking Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark is consistent on all spark plug wires, ignition system is okay. If spark is not consistent, go to step 2).
- Check Coil PWR At Coil Turn ignition off. Install diagnostic cable to breakout box and coil pack. Install coil tee. Use 3.0L/3.2L/3.8L overlay. Connect diagnostic cable negative and positive leads to battery. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (COIL PWR) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts DC, repair open COIL PWR circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 3).
- Check C1 Circuit Leave ignition on. On 3.0L SHO and 3.2L, measure voltage between J12 (C1C) and J60 (BAT-). On 3.8L, measure voltage between J14 (C1C) and J60 (BAT-) on 3.8L. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 15). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 4).
- Leave ignition on. On 3.0L SHO and 3.2L, measure voltage between J14 (C2C) and J60 (BAT-). On 3.8L, measure voltage between J12 (C2C) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts DC, go to step 17). If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 5).
- Leave ignition on. Measure voltage between J13 (C3C) and J60(BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts DC, go to step 19). If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 6).
- Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable connector to ICM wiring harness connector (terminals No. 7-12). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J3 (C1I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in C1 circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 7).
- Check C2 Circuit Leave ignition on. Measure voltage between J18 (C2I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts DC, repair open in C2 circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 8).
- Check C3 Circuit Leave ignition on. Measure voltage between J6 (C3I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts DC, repair open in C3 circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 9).
- Check C1 At Coil Pack Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from coil. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness. On 3.0L and 3.2L, measure voltage between J12 (C1C) and J60 (BAT-). On 3.8L, measure voltage between J14 (C1C) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 10). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 21).
- Check C2 At Coil Pack Turn ignition on. On 3.0L and 3.2L, measure voltage between J14 (C2C) and J60 (BAT-). On 3.8L, measure voltage between J12 (C2C) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 11). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, go to step 22).
- Check C3 At Coil Pack Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J13 (C3C) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 12). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 23).
- Check C1 Driver At ICM Connect incandescent test light between J3 (C1I) and J57 (BAT+). Crank engine. If test light does not blink once per crankshaft revolution, replace ICM. If test light blinks once per crankshaft revolution, go to step 13).
- Check C2 Driver At ICM Connect incandescent test light between J18 (C2D) and J57 (BAT+). Crank engine. If test light does not blink once per crankshaft revolution, replace ICM. If test light blinks once per crankshaft revolution, go to step 14).
- Check C3 Driver At ICM Connect incandescent test light between J6 (C3I) and J57 (BAT+). Crank engine. If test light does not blink once per crankshaft revolution, replace ICM. If test light does blink once per crankshaft revolution, replace coil pack.
- Check C1 Circuit Short To Ground) Turn ignition off. Remove diagnostic cable connector from coil. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness. On 3.0L and 3.2L, measure resistance between J12 (C1C) and J60 (BAT-). On 3.8L, measure resistance between J14 (C1C) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is more than 2000 ohms, replace coil pack. If resistance is 2000 ohms or less, go to step 16).
- Leave ignition off. Disconnect coil tee from coil. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from ICM wiring harness connector (terminals No. 7-12). Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness. Measure resistance between J3 (C1I) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in C1 circuit.
- Check C2 Circuit Leave ignition off. Disconnect coil tee from coil. Leave diagnostic cable connected to vehicle wiring harness. On 3.0L and 3.2L, measure resistance between J14 (C2C) and J60 (BAT-). On 3.8L, measure resistance between J12 (C2C) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is greater than 2000 ohms, replace coil pack. If resistance is 2000 ohms or less, go to step 18).
- Leave ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable ICM output tee from ICM (terminals No. 7-12). Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness. On 3.0L and 3.2L, measure resistance between J14 (C2C) and J60 (BAT-). On 3.8L, measure resistance between J12 (C2C) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair C2 circuit for a short to ground and check for ignition coil damage.
- Check C3 Circuit Leave ignition off. Disconnect coil tee from coil. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness. Measure resistance between J13 (C3C) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is greater than 2000 ohms, replace coil pack. If resistance is 2000 ohms or less, go to step 20).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable ICM output tee from ICM (terminals No. 7-12). Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness. Measure resistance between J13 (C3C) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair C3 circuit for a short to ground and check for ignition coil damage.
- Check C1 Circuit Set DVOM on DC voltage range. Turn ignition on. On 3.0L and 3.2L, measure voltage between J12 (C1C) and J60 (BAT-). On 3.8L, measure voltage between J14 (C1C) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, replace ICM. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair C1C circuit for a short to power.
- Check C2 Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from ICM wiring harness connector (terminals No. 7-12). Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness. Turn ignition on. On 3.0L and 3.2L, measure voltage between J14 (C2C) and J60 (BAT-). On 3.8L, measure voltage between J12 (C2C) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, replace ICM. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair C2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Check C3 Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable ICM output tee (terminals No. 7-12) from ICM. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J13 (C3C) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, replace ICM. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair C3C circuit for a short to power.