No Fuel Pressure Test (1.8L)
- Turn ignition off. Check if Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch has been tripped. IFS switch is located inside of trunk area, below left side of floor mat. Reset IFS switch if tripped. Repeat FUEL PRESSURE TEST. If IFS switch is not tripped (set position), connect fuel pump terminal to ground terminal using jumper wire. See Figure. Disconnect fuel pump connector at fuel pump. Measure voltage at Black/Pink wire at fuel pump connector. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay. Relay is located behind center of instrument panel. Ensure fuel pump is disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Pink wire at fuel pump relay connector. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in Black/Pink wire.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump relay is disconnected. Measure voltage at specified terminal of fuel pump relay connector. See FUEL PUMP RELAY VOLTAGE (1.8L) table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair White/Red and/or Purple wires as necessary.
FUEL PUMP RELAY VOLTAGE
| Terminal |
Ignition Switch Position |
Voltage |
| White/Red |
ON |
10-14 |
| Purple |
START |
10-14 |
- Turn ignition off. Apply battery voltage between terminals "C" and "F" of fuel pump relay. See Fig 1. Measure resistance between terminals "C" and "E". Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. With no battery voltage applied to relay, resistance between terminals "C" and "E" should be more than 10,000 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace relay. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at fuel pump relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
- Turn ignition off. Access Volume Airflow (VAF) meter door. Measure resistance between ground and Light Green wire at fuel pump relay connector. With VAF door closed, resistance should be more than 10,000 ohms. With VAF door open, resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, repair Black/Pink wire between fuel pump relay and fuel pump.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAF meter connector. Access VAF meter door. Measure resistance between Light Green and Black wires (terminals No. 1 and 2) of VAF meter. With VAF door closed, resistance should be more than 10,000 ohms. With VAF door open, resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace VAF meter. If resistance is as specified, repair Black wire or Light Green Pink wire between fuel pump relay and VAF meter.
- If voltage was 10-14 volts in step 1), turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at fuel pump connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove IFS switch. Shake switch to force switch into tripped position (switch open). Measure resistance between IFS switch terminals that connect to Blue and Black wires. With IFS switch open (tripped), resistance should be more than 10,000 ohms. With IFS switch closed (set), resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If IFS switch does not test as specified, replace switch. If IFS switch is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure IFS switch is disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at IFS switch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Blue wire between IFS switch and fuel pump. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire.