LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1993 >> Probe Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.0L M/T >> Circuit Tests >> Circuit Test DP - Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) >> Preliminary Instructions
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Preliminary Instructions

Record and clear continuous memory codes. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Accelerate moderately to 40 MPH. Start in first gear, shifting no higher than second gear. Coast down to idle, and stop. Shut engine off. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST, and record continuous memory codes. Go to step 1).

1) Continuous Memory Code 29/452  Code 29/452 indicates PCM detected incorrect output from VSS sometime during vehicle operation. Possible causes for this code are:

Perform appropriate drive cycle procedure. See PRELIMINARY INSTRUCTIONS. Ensure driveability complaint can be verified. If Code 29/452 is still present or driveability complaint can be verified, go to step 2). If code is not present or complaint cannot be verified, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Clear codes, and see SYMPTOMS TESTS W/O CODES - EEC-IV article in this section

2) Check VSS Circuit Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS sensor. Remove PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV). Measure resistance between VSS (+) terminal at VSS wiring harness connector and test pin No. 3 at breakout box. Measure resistance between VSS (-) terminal at VSS wiring harness connector and test pin No. 6 at breakout box. If any resistance reading is more than 5 ohms, service open circuit in VSS wiring harness and repeat step 1). If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to step 3).

3) Check VSS Circuits For Shorts To Power Or Ground  Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM and VSS are disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 and test pins No. 6, 37 and 40 at breakout box. If all readings are greater than 500 ohms, go to step 4). If any reading is less than 500 ohms, repair shorts in VSS wiring harness and repeatstep 1).

4) Check VSS Resistance  Turn ignition off, and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect VSS wiring harness connector. Measure resistance across VSS terminals. If reading is not 190-250 ohms, replace VSS and repeat step 1). If resistance is 190-250 ohms, replace PCM and repeat step 1).