Power Door Locks
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 1993 Mercury Sable, 1993 Mercury Grand Marquis, 1993 Mercury Cougar, 1993 Lincoln Mark VIII, and 1993 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check fuses No. 5 and 8. Replace fuses as necessary. If fuses are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect control module connectors J1 and J2. Measure voltage between pins No. 14 and 25 of connector J1, and ground. Check voltage between pin No.1 of connector J2 and ground. If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts at connector J1, repair open or short in Black/White wire, or charge battery. If reading is less than 10 volts at connector J2, repair open or short in Light Green/Yellow wire (Orange wire on Mark VIII) or charge battery.
- Disconnect control module connectors J1 and J2. Check for continuity between pins No. 1 and 15 of connector J1, and ground. Check for continuity between pins No. 5 of connector J2, and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists at connector J1, repair open in Black wire. If no continuity exists at connector J2, repair open in Black/White wire (Black wire on Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis, Gray/Red wire on Mark VIII).
- Reconnect control module connectors. Activate lock and unlock switches. Check fuse "K", located in power distribution box in engine compartment. If fuse is blown, check for short in Red/Orange, Pink/Orange and Pink/Black wires. Check for shorted lock actuator. If fuse is not blown, go to next step.
- Manually lock all doors. Disconnect control module connector J1. Connect a jumper between pins No. 2 and 16 of connector J1, and ground. Momentarily connect a second jumper between pins No. 14 and 25, and between pins No. 6 and 18 of connector J1. Passenger doors should unlock. Momentarily connect jumper between pins No. 14 and 25, and pin No. 3 of connector J1. Driver's doors should unlock. If all doors unlock, go to next step. If only driver's door unlocks, repair Pink/Black or Pink/Orange wire, or replace passenger side lock motor. If only passenger doors unlock, repair Red/Orange or Pink/Black, or replace driver's lock motor.
- Check for lock switch stuck in LOCK or UNLOCK position. Replace lock switches as necessary. If lock switch works okay, disconnect module connector J1. Check for continuity between pins No. 4 and 5. If continuity exists, repair short in either Pink/Yellow or Pink/Light Green wire. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect module connector J1. Check for short between pin No. 4 and ground. Check for short between pin No. 5 and ground. Repair short if present. If no short exists, replace control module.
- Manually operate door lock several times to check for binding. Service and lubricate lock and linkage as necessary. If no binding present, go to next step.
- Remove door trim panel. Measure voltage at suspect door lock actuator while pressing door lock switch. If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to step 11) If reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Connect control module connectors. Move a door lock switch to LOCK position. Measure voltage at pins No. 2 and 16 of connector J1. Move door lock switch to UNLOCK position. Measure voltage at pins No. 3, 6 and 18 of connector J1. If reading is 10 volts or greater, repair open or short in Pink/Black, Pink/Orange, Pink/Yellow, Red/Orange and Pink/Light Green wire circuits. If reading is less than 10 volts, replace control module. If reading is 10 volts or greater with switch released, replace control module.
- Measure voltage suspect door lock actuator while moving door lock switch to UNLOCK position. If reading is 10 volts or greater, replace faulty door lock actuator. If reading is less than 10 volts, repair open or short in Pink/Black, Pink/Orange, Pink/Yellow, and Pink/Light Green wires.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect control module connector J1. Remove door trim panel from door with faulty switch. Check for continuity between pin No. 4 of connector J1 and lock side of door lock switch on Pink/Yellow wire. Check for continuity between pin No. 5 of connector J1 and unlock side of door lock switch on Pink/Light Green wire. Check for continuity between door lock switch ground terminal and chassis. If continuity exists, replace door lock switch. If no continuity exists, repair open in Pink/Yellow, Pink/Light Green or Black wire.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect control module connector J1. Check ground to door lock switches (Black wire). Check for continuity between pin No. 4 of connector J1 and ground while pushing door lock switch to lock position. Check for continuity between pin No. 5 of connector J1 and ground while pushing door lock switch to unlock position. If continuity exists, go to next step. If circuit is open between pins No. 4 or 5 and ground, go to step 15). If Black wire is open, repair open.
- Reconnect control module connectors. Measure voltage at pins No. 2 and 16 of connector J1 while pushing a door lock switch to lock position. Measure voltage at pins No. 3, 6 and 18 of connector J1 while pushing a door lock switch to unlock position. If reading is 10 volts or greater, repair open or short in Pink/Black (lock) wire. Repair open or short in Pink/Orange or Red/Orange (unlock) wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace control module.
- Check for continuity between Pink/Yellow (lock) or Pink/Light Green (unlock) wire terminal of door lock switch and ground while pushing switch to either lock or unlock position. If continuity exists, repair open in Pink/Yellow (lock) or Pink/Light Green (unlock) wire. If no continuity exists, replace door lock switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect control module connectors. Check for continuity between pins No. 1 and 15 of connector J1 and ground. Check for continuity between pin No. 5 of connector J2 and ground. If continuity exists, repair loose connections. If no continuity exists at connector J1, repair open in Black wire.
- If door locks do not operate in freezing weather, park vehicle in garage to thaw. Lubricate lock cylinders. If locks operate, go to next step. If locks do not operate, see QUICK TEST.
- Double check battery state of charge, latch or linkage binding and loose or corroded connector at actuators, switches, and control module connectors. Repair as necessary. If these are okay, testing is complete.