Pinpoint Test A - No Start
- No Start If QUICK TEST was performed according to test procedures in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section, go to next step. If QUICK TEST was not performed, go to TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section, and perform QUICK TEST procedure to retrieve diagnostic trouble codes.
- Check For Spark During Cranking Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark is consistent on all spark plug wires (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to step 13). If spark is not consistent, go to next step.
- Check Plugs & Wires
Check spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness, shorting and other damage. Check spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and incorrect plug gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs, and wires and go to next step. If spark plugs and wires are defective, replace damaged components as necessary.CAUTION: Never connect PCM to breakout box when performing EI diagnostics.
- Check Vehicle Performance With EI Diagnostic Cable Installed Turn ignition off. Install EI diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tee. Use EI "8" overlay on breakout box. Connect EI diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Leave positive lead disconnected. Set EI diagnostic cable box switch to 8 CYLINDER position. Try to start vehicle. If vehicle starts and runs, go to step 32). If vehicle will not start and run, go to next step.
- Check PWR GND To ICM Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between J53 (PWR GND) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PWR GND circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check For VPWR To ICM Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J35 (VPWR I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR to ICM circuit.
- Check CKP (+) Bias At ICM With ignition on, measure voltage between J48 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 21). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to next step.
- Check CKP (+) Bias Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J48 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 29).
- Check CKP (-) Bias Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition on, measure voltage between J47 (CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, a short to ground exists in CKP sensor. Replace CKP sensor. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to next step.
- Check CKP (-) For High Or Low (Bias Fault) If bias voltage in step 9) is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is 2 volts or more, go to step 12).
- Check CKP Sensor For Short To Ground With CKP sensor disconnected and ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J47 (CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, CKP sensor circuit is shorted to ground internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in CKP sensor circuit.
- Check CKP Sensor For Short To Power Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM to 20-volt DC scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J47 (CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, CKP (-) circuit is shorted to power internally. Replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair short to power in CKP (-) circuit.
- Check PIP At ICM If spark was consistent in step 2), turn ignition off. Install EI diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tee. Use EI diagnostic "8" overlay on breakout box. Connect EI diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Leave positive lead disconnected. Set EI diagnostic cable box switch to 8 CYLINDER position. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is more than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If AC voltage is 3.5 volts or less, go to step 18).
- Check PIP For Open To PCM Turn ignition off. Set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Disconnect PCM. Install a second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) at EI breakout box and terminal No. 56 (PIP) at PCM breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PIP circuit.
- Check IGN GND At ICM With ignition off, measure resistance between J50 (IGN GND I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1050 ohms or more, go to step 17).
- Check IGN GND For Open To PCM With ignition off, measure resistance between J50 (IGN GND I) at EI breakout box and terminal No. 16 (IGN GND) at PCM breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, ignition system is okay. Remove all test equipment, and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes, and rerun QUICK TEST. If vehicle is a no-start, go to TESTS W/O CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If resistance is 1050 ohms or more, repair open in IGN GND circuit.
- Check PWR GND To ICM (PWR GND Circuit Fault) If resistance was 1050 ohms or more in step 15), turn ignition off. Measure resistance at breakout box between J53 (PWR GND) and J7 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, circuit is faulty internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, PWR GND circuit to ICM is open. Repair circuit as necessary.
- Check PIP At ICM (PIP Fault) If voltage is 3.5 volts or less in step 13), turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Push and hold down EI PIP button at EI diagnostic cable connector (this opens PIP circuit to PCM). Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is more than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If AC voltage is 3.5 volts or less, replace ICM. PIP output signal from ICM does not exist.
- Check PIP For Short To Ground Ensure PCM and ICM are disconnected. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, PIP circuit is shorted to power. Repair as necessary.
- Check PIP For Short To Ground In Harness Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Disconnect EI diagnostic cable positive lead to battery. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, PIP is shorted internally. Replace PCM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in PIP circuit.
- Check CKP Sensor Signal At ICM If voltage was 1-2 volts in step 7), turn ignition off. Set DVOM to 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J48 (CKP+ I) and J47 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is more than 0.4 volt, go to PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 215, 216, 217 OR 238. If AC voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to next step.
- Check CKP Sensor Signal At ICM Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Crank engine and measure voltage between J48 (CKP+ I) and J47 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is more than 0.4 volt, CKP is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If AC voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to next step.
- Check Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Set DVOM to 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J47 (CKP- I) and J48 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 27). If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go to next step.
- Check CKP (High Or Low Resistance) With ignition off, measure resistance at breakout box between J47 (CKP- I) and J48 (CKP+ I). If resistance is less than 2300 ohms, go to step 28). If resistance is 2300 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Check CKP (+) Sensor Open (Resistance High Fault) With ignition off, connect CKP sensor tee to CKP sensor and wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J31 (CKP+ S) and J48 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2050 ohms or more, repair open CKP (+) circuit.
- Check CKP (-) Circuit Open With ignition off, measure resistance between J32 (CKP- S) and J47 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, CKP sensor resistance is high. Replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 2050 ohms or more, repair open CKP (-) circuit.
- Check CKP Air Gap & Trigger Wheel If resistance was 2300-2500 ohms in step 23), turn ignition off. Check trigger wheel for damage. Ensure an air gap exists between sensor and trigger wheel. Air gap is not adjustable. If air gap and trigger wheel are okay, replace CKP sensor. If air gap or trigger wheel are not okay, repair or replace parts as necessary.
- Check CKP (+) Shorted To CKP (-) (Resistance Low Fault) If resistance was less than 2300 ohms in step 24), turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP+ I) and J47 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 3000 ohms, CKP sensor has shorted windings. Replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 3000 ohms or less, repair short circuit. CKP (+) is shorted to CKP (-) in harness.
- Check CKP (+) High Or Low (CKP Sensor Disconnected) If bias voltage reading in step 8) was less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage reading was 2 volts or more, go to step 31).
- Check CKP (+) For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, CKP (+) circuit is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, CKP (+) circuit is shorted to ground. Repair short circuit.
- Check CKP (+) For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP is disconnected. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage at breakout box between J48 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, CKP (+) circuit is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, CKP (+) circuit is shorted to power. Repair short circuit.
- Check CKP Sensor Resistance If vehicle started in step 4), turn ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave ICM diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J47 (CKP- I) and J48 (CKP+I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go back to step 24).