Pinpoint Test A: No Start
- No Start If QUICK TEST was performed according to procedures in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (1.9L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section, go to next step. If QUICK TEST was not performed, refer to TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (1.9L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section, and perform QUICK TEST.
- Check For Spark Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark is present and consistent on all spark plug wires (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to step 13). If spark is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check Spark Plugs & Wires Check spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness and shorts. Remove and check spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and incorrect plug gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs and wires, and go to next step. If spark plugs and wires are defective, replace as necessary.
- Check Vehicle Performance With ignition off, connect diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee. Use EI (High Data Rate) 4 overlay on breakout box. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery, leaving positive lead disconnected. Set diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. If vehicle will start and run, go to step 32). If vehicle will not start and run, go to next step.
- Check PWR GND To ICM Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J27 (PWR GND) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PWR GND circuit.
- Check VPWR To ICM With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J51 (VPWR I) at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit.
- Check CKP (+) Bias At ICM Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 21). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to next step.
- Check CKP (+) Bias With ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 29).
- Check CKP (-) Bias (CKP Disconnected) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, replace CKP sensor. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to next step.
- Check CKP Circuit If voltage reading in step 9) is less than 1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 2 volts or more, go to step 12).
- Check CKP (-) For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J7(B-) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in CKP circuit.
- Check CKP (-) For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. With ignition on and engine off, measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair short to power in CKP circuit.
- Check PIP At ICM Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tee. Use EI (High Data Rate) 4 overlay on breakout box. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery, leaving positive lead disconnected. Set diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. Set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J43 (PIP I) at breakout box. If necessary, allow voltage to stabilize. If AC voltage is more than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, go to step 18).
- Check For PIP Continuity To PCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect a second breakout box to PCM harness connector. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) at first breakout box and J56 (PIP) at second breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PIP circuit.
- Check IGN GND At ICM (PCM Disconnected) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT -) and J47 (IGN GND I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1050 ohms or more, go to step 17).
- Check IGN GND Continuity To PCM (PCM Disconnected)
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J47 (IGN GND I) at first breakout box and terminal No. 16 (IGN GND) of second breakout box. If resistance is 1050 ohms or more, repair open in IGN GND circuit. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, ignition system is okay. Repeat QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (1.9L)
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If no codes are present, refer to TESTS W/O CODES - EEC-IV (1.9L)
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for no-start problems.NOTE: There is a 1000-ohm resistor built into the EI diagnostic wiring harness between J47 and Ignition Ground (IGN GND) circuit.
- Check PWR GND At ICM Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J27 (PWR GND) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PWR GND circuit.
- Check PIP Signal At ICM (PIP Disconnected) Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on AC voltage scale. Hold diagnostic cable PIP button down (opens PIP circuit to PCM). Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is more than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If AC voltage is 3.5 volts or less, replace ICM.
- Check For PIP Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect ICM from ICM tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to ICM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT -) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in PIP circuit.
- Check For PIP Short To Power With ignition off, ensure ICM and PCM are disconnected. Set DVOM to DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace PCM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair PIP circuit short to power.
- Check CKP Signal At ICM With ignition off, set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to step 22). If AC voltage is 0.4 volt or more, go to PINPOINT TEST D.
- Check ICM Signal With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is more than 0.4 volt, replace ICM. If AC voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to next step.
- Check CKP Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 27). If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go to next step.
- If resistance reading in step 23) or 32) is less than 2300 ohms, go to step 28). If resistance is not less than 2300 ohms, go to next step.
- Check CKP (+) Continuity (Resistance High) Connect CKP sensor tee to CKP sensor and wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J31 (CKP+ S) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2050 ohms or more, repair open in CKP (+) circuit.
- Check CKP (-) Continuity (Resistance High) With ignition off, measure resistance between J32 (CKP- S) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 2050 ohms or more, repair open in CKP (-) circuit.
- Check CKP Air Gap & Trigger Wheel With ignition off, check trigger wheel for damage. Check CKP sensor air gap. Ensure an air gap exists between sensor and trigger wheel. Air gap is not adjustable. If air gap and trigger wheel are okay, replace CKP sensor. If air gap and trigger wheel are not okay, repair or replace components as necessary.
- Check CKP (+) For Short To CKP (-) If resistance was less than 2300 ohms in step 24), turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 3000 ohms, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 3000 ohms or less, CKP (+) is shorted to CKP (-) in wiring harness. Repair or replace wiring harness.
- Check CKP (+) For Short To Power Or Ground Ensure CKP is disconnected. If voltage reading in step 8) is less than 1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage in step 8) is 2 volts or more, go to step 31).
- Check CKP (+) For Short To Ground Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair CKP (+) circuit short to ground.
- Check CKP (+) For Short To Power Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair CKP (+) circuit shorted to power.
- Check CKP Resistance With ignition off, disconnect ICM from ICM tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go back to step 24).