Pinpoint Test J - AUTOLOCK Function Does Not Work
- Turn autolock function on. Close all doors. Sit in driver's seat. Turn ignition on. If doors do not lock, go to next step. If doors lock, repair White/Pink wire between 12-pin DDM connector pin No. 10 (White/Pink wire) and transmission range sensor, then retest system.
- Close all doors. Sit in driver's seat. Set transmission lever to Reverse or Drive position. If doors do not lock, turn autolock function off and on several times. If doors still do not lock, go to next step. If doors lock, go to step 8).
- Close doors. Turn all lights off. Wait one minute. If courtesy lights go out, go to next step. If courtesy lights remain on, repair appropriate lighting circuitry.
- Connect and operate NGS tester, following manufacturer's instructions. With all doors closed, read PID-DOOR AJAR. If display is DOOR AJAR, go to next step. If display is not DOOR AJAR, go to step 6).
- Unplug 12-pin connector from LCM. With all doors closed, read PID-DOOR AJAR. If display is DOOR AJAR, repair shorted Red/White wire between 12-pin DDM connector pin No. 9 and air suspension module, lighting control module, and instrument cluster, then retest system. If display is not DOOR AJAR, temporarily substitute known good Lighting Control Module (LCM), located behind center of instrument panel, then retest system.
- With driver's seat occupied, read PID-SEAT OCCUPIED. If display is SEAT OCCUPIED, go to next step. If display is not SEAT OCCUPIED, test White wire for continuity between driver's seat switch and 12-pin DDM connector pin No. 8. If wire is okay, replace driver's seat switch, then retest system.
- Set transmission selector lever to Park or Neutral position. Read PID-PARK/NEUTRAL. If display is PARK or NEUTRAL, inspect for stuck transmission range sensor. Repair as necessary, then retest system. If display is not PARK or NEUTRAL, temporarily substitute known good DDM, then retest system
- Sit in driver's seat. Open and close each door. If any door does not lock after it is closed, go to next step. If each door locks after it is closed, go to step 11).
- Open door(s) which did not trigger autolock function. Observe courtesy lights. If courtesy lights do not operate when door is opened, go to next step. If courtesy lights operate when door is opened, temporarily substitute known good LCM, then retest system.
- Connect and operate NGS tester, following manufacturer's instructions. With any door open, read PID-DOOR AJAR. If display is DOOR AJAR, go to next step. If display is not DOOR AJAR, repair open Red/White wire between 12-pin DDM connector pin No. 9 and air suspension module, lighting control module, and instrument cluster, then retest system.
- Remove any weight from driver's seat. Open and close any door. If doors do not lock, system is okay. If doors lock, inspect White wire for short between driver's seat switch and 12-pin DDM connector pin No. 8. If wire is okay, replace driver's seat switch, then retest system.