Pinpoint Test C - Right Front Sensor & Circuit Check
- DTC C1145, C1148, C1234 & C1259
Turn ignition off. Disconnect 28-pin connector from ECU. ECU is located below HCU. Connect Breakout Box (014-00322) and ABS Adapter (T90P-50-ALA) to ECU wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 7 and 8. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, go to step 3).
- Disconnect right front wheel sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor connector terminals. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, replace wheel sensor. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, repair circuit to wheel sensor.
- Leave ignition off. Turn air suspension switch off (if equipped). Raise and support vehicle. Set voltmeter on AC scale. While turning right front wheel about one revolution per second, measure voltage between breakout box pin No. 7 and 8. If AC voltage is 0.1-3.5 volts, go to next step. If AC voltage is not 0.1-3.5 volts, check wheel sensor mounting and air gap. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 7 and 13. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, go to step 6).
- Disconnect left front wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor connector pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If no continuity exists, repair circuit(s) to sensor.
- Leave left front wheel sensor connector disconnected. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 13 and body ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair circuit No. 57 (Black wire) or circuit No. 530 (Green/Yellow wire).
- Check right front wheel bearing for excess end play. Check right brake wheel sensor ring for damaged teeth. Repair or replace as necessary. Turn air suspension switch on before lowering vehicle.