Pinpoint Test E - Left Rear Sensor & Circuit Check
- DTC C1175, C1178, C1236 & C1261
Turn ignition off. Disconnect 28-pin connector from ECU. ECU is located below HCU. Connect Breakout Box (014-00322) and ABS Adapter (T90P-50-ALA) to ECU wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 9 and 10. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, go to step 3).
- Disconnect left rear wheel sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, replace wheel sensor. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, repair circuit to wheel sensor.
- Leave ignition off. Turn air suspension switch off (if equipped). Raise and support vehicle. Set voltmeter on AC scale. While turning left rear wheel about one revolution per second, measure voltage between breakout box pin No. 9 and 10. If AC voltage is 0.1-3.5 volts, go to next step. If AC voltage is not 0.1-3.5 volts, check wheel sensor mounting and air gap. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 9 and 13. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, go to step 6).
- Disconnect left rear wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor connector pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If no continuity exists, repair circuit(s) to sensor.
- Leave left rear wheel sensor connector disconnected. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 13 and body ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair circuit No. 57 (Black wire) or circuit No. 530 (Green/Yellow wire).
- Check rear axle housing bearing for excessive play. Check rear bearing and left rear wheel sensor ring for damaged teeth. Repair or replace as necessary. Turn air suspension switch on before lowering vehicle.