LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1995 >> Explorer 2D Utility, 4WD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Diagnosis >> Pinpoint Test T - Acceleration Sensor
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test T - Acceleration Sensor

  1. Code 1102

    Disconnect acceleration sensor harness connector, located on frame rail under vehicle, below driver's seat. Remove acceleration sensor from vehicle. Inspect harness connector and sensor connector for water or terminal corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11). Place acceleration sensor on lever surface.
  2. Check Sensor Resistance

    Raise front of sensor 1.5" (38 mm) above level surface. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between pins No. 3 (Orange/White wire) and No. 1 (Orange/Black wire) at sensor. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace sensor. Go to step 11).
  3. Check Sensor Resistance

    Raise rear of sensor 1" (25 mm) above level surface. Arrow on connector indicates front of sensor. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between pins No. 2 (Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Orange/White wire) at sensor. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace sensor. Go to step 11).
  4. Check Resistance Of Orange/White Wire

    Disconnect ECU connector. Install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 32 and sensor harness connector Orange/White wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/White wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 11).
  5. Check For Short To Ground

    Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 32, and 1 or 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/White wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 11).
  6. Check For Open Circuit

    Measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between breakout box pin No. 30 and sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/Black wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 11).
  7. Check For Short To Ground

    Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 30, and 1 or 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 11).
  8. Check For Open Circuit

    Measure resistance of Yellow wire between breakout box pin No. 31 and sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 11).
  9. Check For Short To Ground

    Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 31, and 1 or 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow wire between ECU and acceleration sensor. Go to step 11).
  10. Verify All Steps Have Been Completed

    If all previous steps have been completed, acceleration sensor has been replaced, no problems were found with wiring and connectors and a fault code still exists, replace ECU. Go to next step. If all previous steps have not been completed, return to last step completed and continue testing.
  11. Check For Codes

    Disconnect breakout box and adapter and connect all components. Clear codes. Turn ignition off and back on. Retrieve code(s). If SYSTEM PASS is set, problem has been corrected. If Code 1102 is still set, return to last step completed and continue testing. If a different code is set, go to appropriate PINPOINT TEST for specified code. See the TROUBLE CODE DIRECTORY  . If Code 1102 is present and short to ground in Yellow wire between ECU and acceleration sensor has been repaired, go to next step.
  12. If all previous steps have been completed, problem is wiring related. Go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE  . If problem still exists after performing intermittent diagnosis, go to step 10). If problem does not exist, go to step 11).