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Pinpoint Test Aa: No Start

  1. Check For Codes  Perform QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.0L) article. If diagnostic trouble codes are present, service codes as necessary. If codes are not present, go to next step.
  2. Check Battery  Turn ignition on. Check battery voltage. If battery voltage is less than 12 volts, service battery as necessary. If battery voltage is more than 12 volts, go to next step.
  3. Check For Spark  Using Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D89P-6666-A), check for spark at coil wire while cranking. If spark is not present, go to next step. If spark is present, go to step 9).
  4. Check For ICM Power  Turn ignition off. Connect EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable (007-00097) to EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EECIV), negative battery terminal and ICM. See Fig 1 . Ensure PIP OPEN/NORMAL/SPOUT OPEN switch is in NORMAL position. Put DI overlay on breakout box.
    WARNING: DO NOT connect EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable and PCM to EEC-IV Breakout Box simultaneously.

    Turn ignition on. Put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Measure voltage between J5 (ICM PWR) and J7 (B -) at breakout box. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in ICM PWR circuit to ICM. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.

    Fig 1: Connecting EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable (Aerostar & Explorer)
    G93C76499
  5. Check PIP Signal  Put DVOM on AC voltage scale. Measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J15 (PIP) while cranking engine. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to step 11). If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
  6. Check SPOUT Signal  Measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J10 (SPOUT) while cranking engine. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to step 18). If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
  7. Check COIL PWR At Coil  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable to ignition coil wiring harness connector. Leave ignition coil disconnected. Put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J2 (COIL PWR) and J7 (B -). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in ignition coil circuit. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  8. Check COIL- Signal  Turn ignition off. Connect B+ lead of diagnostic cable to positive battery terminal. Connect test light between J1 (B +) and J3 (COIL-). Crank engine. If test light does not flash brightly, go to step 27). If test light flashes brightly, replace ignition coil.
  9. Check For Spark  Using Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D89P-6666-A), check for spark at each spark plug wire while cranking. If spark is consistent at all spark plug wires, go to next step. If spark is not consistent, service distributor cap, rotor, plugs or plug wires.
  10. Check Spark Plugs  Remove and inspect spark plugs. Replace plugs as necessary. If spark plugs are okay, no-start condition is not ignition related. See appropriate TESTS W/O CODES - EEC-IV article below.
  11. Check For CMP Power At CMP Sensor  Connect diagnostic cable CMP (PIP) sensor tee to CMP sensor and wiring harness connector. Set DVOM to DC voltage scale. On Aerostar, measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J27 (CMP PWR) at breakout box. On all other models, measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J22 (CMP PWR) at breakout box. On all models, if voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open PIP PWR circuit. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  12. Check For PIP From CMP Sensor  Turn diagnostic cable switch to PIP OPEN position. Set DVOM to AC voltage scale. On Aerostar, crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J13 (PIP). On all other models, crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J34 (PIP A). On all models, if AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, check CMP sensor wiring and connector. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connector are okay, replace CMP sensor. If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
  13. Check PIP With ICM Disconnected  Turn ignition off. Turn diagnostic cable switch to NORMAL position. Disconnect diagnostic cable from ICM. Leave diagnostic cable attached to ICM wiring harness connector. On Aerostar, crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J13 (PIP A) at breakout box. On all other models, crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J34 (PIP A). On all models, if AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, replace ICM. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
  14. Check PIP With PCM Disconnected  Disconnect PCM. On Aerostar, crank engine and measure voltage between J13 (PIP) and J7 (B -). On all other models, crank engine and measure voltage between J34 (PIP A) and J7 (B -). On all models, if AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, replace PCM. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
  15. Check PIP To PCM For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from CMP sensor. Leave diagnostic cable attached to CMP sensor wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. On Aerostar, measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J13 (PIP). On all other models, measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J34 (PIP A). On all models, if voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair short to power in PIP/PIP A circuit between CMP sensor and PCM or ICM. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, repair short to ground in PIP/PIP A circuit between CMP sensor and PCM or ICM.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 15) to step 18). No test procedures have been omitted.
  1. 18) Check For SPOUT In Harness  If engine starts in this step, continue testing. Turn diagnostic cable switch to SPOUT OPEN position. Measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J10 (SPOUT) while cranking engine. If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, replace ICM. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
  2. 19) Check For SPOUT Circuit Voltage  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from ICM. Leave diagnostic cable attached to ICM wiring harness connector. Turn diagnostic cable switch to NORMAL position. Put DVOM on DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J10 (SPOUT). If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 21).
  3. 20) Check For Short To Power In SPOUT  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J10 (SPOUT). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 23). If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair shorted SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM.
  4. 21) Check For Short To Ground In SPOUT  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J10 (SPOUT). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 23).
  5. 22) Check For Short To Ground In SPOUT Harness  Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J10 (SPOUT). If resistance is still 10,000 ohms or less, repair shorted SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
  6. 23) Check For Open PIP  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J56 (SPOUT). If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to step 26). If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
  7. 24) Check IGN GND At PCM  Turn ignition off. Reconnect diagnostic cable to ICM. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin J7(B -) and PCM wiring harness connector terminal No. 16 (IGN GND). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  8. 25) Check IGN GND At CMP Sensor  Connect diagnostic cable to CMP sensor and sensor wiring harness connector. On Aerostar, measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J19 (IGN GND). On all other models, measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J35 (IGN GND). On all models, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open IGN GND circuit between PCM and CMP sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair IGN GND wire or replace CMP sensor (open circuit inside CMP sensor).
  9. 26) Check PIP At CMP Sensor  Turn diagnostic cable switch to PIP OPEN position. Connect diagnostic cable between CMP sensor and sensor wiring harness connector. On Aerostar, crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J13 (PIP). On all other models, crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B -) and J34 (PIP A). On all models, if AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, repair PIP circuit between CMP sensor and PCM. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, repair PIP wire or replace CMP sensor (open circuit inside CMP sensor).
  10. 27) Check For COIL- Open In Harness  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from ICM. Leave diagnostic cable attached to ICM wiring harness connector. Disconnect diagnostic cable from positive battery cable. Measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J4 (COIL-). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open COIL- circuit between ignition coil and ICM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  11. 28) Check COIL- For Short To Power  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J3 (COIL-) and J7 (B -). If DC voltage is less than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If DC voltage is 5.5 volts or more, repair short to power in COIL- circuit between coil and ICM. Coil may also be damaged.
  12. 29) Check COIL- For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J7 (B -). If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 or less, repair short to ground in COIL- circuit between coil and ICM.
  13. 30) Check GND At ICM  Measure resistance between J9 (GND) and J7 (B -). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  14. 31) Check GND At CMP Sensor  Connect diagnostic cable between CMP sensor and sensor wiring harness connector. On Aerostar, measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J26 (GND). On all other models, measure resistance between J7 (B -) and J28 (GND). On all models, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open GND circuit between CMP sensor and ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check ground circuit. If ground circuit is okay, replace CMP sensor.