Pinpoint Test L - Left Front Speed Sensor
- Code 1155
Turn ignition off. Install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 24 and 25. If resistance is 1000-1400 ohms (2WD) or 270-330 ohms (4WD), go to step 8). If resistance is not 1000-1400 ohms (2WD) or 270-330 ohms (4WD), go to next step.
- Check Left Front Speed Sensor Resistance
Disconnect left front sensor wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is 1000-1400 ohms (2WD) or 270-330 ohms (4WD), go to next step. If resistance is not 1000-1400 ohms (2WD) or 270-330 ohms (4WD), replace wheel speed sensor and go to step 11).
- Check Circuit No. 521 Continuity
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between breakout box pin No. 24 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is not about zero ohms, repair circuit No. 521 (Tan/Orange wire). Go to step 11). If resistance is about zero ohms, go to next step.
- Check Circuit No. 522 Continuity
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Tan/Black wire between breakout box pin No. 25 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is not about zero ohms, repair circuit No. 522 (Tan/Black wire). Go to step 11). If resistance is about zero ohms, circuit is okay and testing is complete.
- Check Circuit No. 521 Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Leave left front sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Check for continuity between pins No. 1 and 24 at breakout box. If continuity exists, repair circuit No. 521 (Tan/Orange wire) short to ground. Go to step 11). If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check Circuit No. 522 Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Leave right front sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between pins No. 1 and 25 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair circuit No. 522 (Tan/Black wire) for a short to ground. Go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to step 8).
- Check For Internal Short
Measure resistance between a known good ground and either terminal of left front wheel speed sensor. Is resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace wheel speed sensor and go to step 11). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
- Check Sensor Wiring For Damage
Inspect sensor wiring for damage. Repair or replace wiring as necessary and go to step 11). If wiring is okay, go to next step.
- Check For Intermittents
If all previous steps have been completed, cause of condition may be wiring related. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
. If condition still exists, go to next step. If condition has been repaired, go to step 11) for verification of repair.
- Check If Steps Have Been Completed
If this step is not completed, replacement of any system component without being instructed to do so may not correct system fault. This step requires Code 1155 to be present, completion of all previous test steps, and affected wiring integrity verified. If all previous steps have been completed as described above, replace wheel speed sensor and go to next step. If all previous steps have not been completed as described above, return to last test step completed, and continue testing.
- Check For Codes
Remove breakout box. Reconnect all connectors. Clear all codes. Turn ignition off and back on. Retrieve codes. If SYSTEM PASS is set, condition has been repaired and test is complete. If a code other than Code 1155 is set, go to appropriate PINPOINT TEST for specified code. See the TROUBLE CODE DIRECTORY
. If Code 1155 is still set and step 9) has been completed, install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Repeat steps 3) thru 6) while driving vehicle. Look for any change in resistance/continuity. Repair wiring as necessary. If no change is observed, go to next step.
- Check Wiring Harness
The following is time consuming and should be performed only after all previous possibilities have been exhausted. Inspect entire length of Tan/Orange wire and Tan/Black wire between wheel speed sensor connector and ECU. Check for chafing or any other damage that could cause an open or shorted condition. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, repeat step 1) while driving vehicle. If any change in resistance occurs, repair wiring as necessary.