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No Fuel Pressure

  1. Turn ignition off. Check if Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch has been tripped. IFS switch is located inside of trunk area below left side of floor mat. Reset IFS switch if tripped. Repeat FUEL PRESSURE CHECK  . If IFS switch is okay, go to next step.
  2. Remove fuel pump relay. Relay is located forward of center console. Measure resistance of Light Green wire between fuel pump relay connector and fuel pump test terminal at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reinstall fuel pump relay and go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, service Light Green wire between DLC and fuel pump relay connector.
  3. Turn Ignition off. Using a jumper wire, ground the fuel pump test terminal at DLC. See Figure . Disconnect fuel pump connector (at fuel pump). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of Black/White wire at fuel pump connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 10).
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay. Ensure fuel pump is disconnected. Disconnect PCM. Check Light Green wire and White/Yellow wire at fuel pump relay connector for continuity to ground. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green wire or White/Yellow wire.
  5. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump relay is disconnected. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage at Red/Black wire of fuel pump relay connector. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to CIRCUIT TEST VPWR in the TESTS W/CODES - EEC (2.5L) article. If VPWR circuit is okay, repair open in Red/Black wire.
  6. Apply battery voltage between terminals "A" and "B" of fuel pump relay. See Fig 1 . Measure resistance between terminals "C" and "D". Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. With no battery voltage applied to relay, resistance between terminals "C" and "D" should be more than 10,000 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace relay. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Testing Fuel Pump Relay
    G93E40174
  7. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump relay and PCM are disconnected. Install Breakout Box (007-00033). Measure resistance between test pin No. 52B of breakout box and Light Green wire at fuel pump relay. On all models, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Green wire between fuel pump relay and PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Remove IFS switch. Shake switch to force switch into tripped position (switch open). Measure resistance between IFS switch terminals that connect to White/Yellow and Blue wires. With IFS switch open (tripped), resistance should be more than 10,000 ohms. With IFS switch closed (set), resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If IFS switch does not test as specified, replace switch. If IFS switch is okay, go to next step.
  9. Ensure ignition is off and fuel pump relay is disconnected. Disconnect IFS switch connector. Measure resistance of White/Yellow wire between IFS switch connector and fuel pump relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open Black/White wire between IFS switch and fuel pump. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open White/Yellow wire between IFS switch and fuel pump relay.
  10. If voltage was 10-14 volts in step 3), turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at fuel pump connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground wire.