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Circuit Test B - Main Power Relay

Enter this test only when directed here by other circuit tests. To prevent replacement of good components, check for faults in following non-EEC components:

This test is only intended to diagnose the following circuits and components:

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Circuit Breakout Box Pin No. PCM Pin Wire Color
GND 54 C3-15 Black/Orange
GND 52 C3-2 Black/Orange
GND 25 C3-1 Black/Lt. Green
GND 17 C1-20 Black
GND (1) 18 C1-10 Black
VPWR 51 C3-14 Yellow/White
KVPWR 55 C3-5 Blue/Red
(1) Manual transmission only.
  1. 1) Check VPWR To PCM  Turn ignition off. Install breakout box (leave PCM disconnected). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at breakout box test pin(s) VPWR. See CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 3).
  2. 2) Check Grounds At PCM  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and breakout box test pin No. 25 (GND). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, VPWR circuit is okay. Return to test than sent you here. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair GND circuit in question.
  3. 3) Check VPWR Wire From Main Relay To PCM  Turn ignition off. Remove main power relay (located in fuse panel). Measure resistance between breakout box test pin VPWR and VPWR wire at main relay connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair VPWR wire.
    Fig 1: Main Relay Circuit Schematic
    G95J35203Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Fig 2: Identifying Main Relay Connector Terminals
    G96B09553Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  4. 4) Check Ground At Main Power Relay  Measure resistance between ground and GND terminal at main power relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair GND circuit in question.
  5. 5) Check Battery Voltage At Main Power Relay  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at BATT terminal at main power relay connector. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, check 30-amp EGI INJ fuse. If fuse is okay, service BATT circuit.
  6. 6) Check PWR Circuit To Main Power Relay  Measure voltage at PWR terminal at main power relay connector. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, replace main power relay. If voltage is less than 10 volts, check 10-amp ENGINE fuse. If fuse okay, service PWR circuit.