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Test M: Right Front Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure

NOTE: This test is associated with DTC C1145.

  1. Code C1145

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Measure resistance between pins No. 23 and 36. If resistance is 1000-1400 ohms (except AWD/4WD) or 270-330 ohms (AWD/4WD), go to step 7). If resistance is 1000-1400 ohms (except AWD/4WD) or 270-330 ohms (AWD/4WD), go to next step.
  2. Check Resistance At Right Front Speed Sensor

    - Disconnect right front sensor wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is not 1000-1400 ohms (except AWD/4WD) or 270-330 ohms (AWD/4WD), replace sensor and go to step 10). If resistance is 1000-1400 ohms (except AWD/4WD) or 270-330 ohms (AWD/4WD), go to next step.
  3. Check Circuit No. 514 Continuity

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance of Yellow/Red wire between breakout box pin No. 36 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is not about zero ohms, repair circuit No. 514 (Yellow/Red wire). Go to step 10). If resistance is about zero ohms, circuit is okay. Go to next step.
  4. Check Circuit No. 516 Continuity

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire between breakout box pin No. 23 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is not about zero ohms, repair circuit No. 516 (Yellow/Black wire). Go to step 10). If resistance is about zero ohms, go to next step.
  5. Check Circuit No. 514 Short To Ground

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Leave right front sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 1 and 36. If continuity exists, repair circuit No. 514 (Yellow/Red wire) short to ground. Go to step 10). If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Check Circuit No. 516 Short To Ground

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Leave right front sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 1 and 23. If continuity exists, repair circuit No. 516 (Yellow/Black wire) short to ground. Go to step 10). If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Check For Internal Short

    - Measure resistance between a known good ground and either terminal of right front wheel speed sensor. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace wheel speed sensor and go to step 10). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Check For Intermittents

    - If all previous steps have been completed, cause of condition may be wiring related. See SYMPTOM H: INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE  under SYMPTOM TESTS. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay and condition still exists, go to next step. If condition has been repaired, go to step 10) for verification of repair.
  9. Check If Steps Have Been Completed

    - If this step is not completed, replacement of any system component without being instructed to do so may not correct system fault. This step requires Code C1145 to be present, completion of all previous test steps, and affected wiring integrity verified. If all previous steps have been completed as described above, replace wheel speed sensor and go to next step. If all previous steps have not been completed as described above, return to last test step completed, and continue testing.
  10. Check For Codes

    - Remove breakout box. Reconnect all connectors. Clear all codes. Turn ignition off and back on. Retrieve codes. If SYSTEM PASS is set, condition has been repaired and test is complete. If a code other than Code C1145 is set, go to appropriate test for specified code. If Code C1145 is still set and step 8) has been completed, install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Repeat steps 3) thru 6) while driving vehicle. Look for any change is resistance/continuity. Repair wiring as necessary. If no change is observed, go to next step.
  11. Check Wiring Harness

    - The following is time consuming and should be performed only after all previous possibilities have been exhausted. Inspect entire length of Yellow/Red wire and Yellow/Black wire between wheel speed sensor connector and ABS control module. Check for chafing or any other damage that could cause an open or shorted condition. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, test drive vehicle and repeat step 10).